EuroHPC Summit Week 2021

from Monday, 22 March 2021 (08:00) to Friday, 26 March 2021 (19:00)
Digital

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Mar 2021
23 Mar 2021
24 Mar 2021
25 Mar 2021
26 Mar 2021
AM
09:00
Swapcard open for testing (until 09:25) ()
09:25
EuroHPC Day: Welcome to EuroHPC Summit Week 2021 - Manuel Heitor (Minister for Science, Technology and Higher Education, Portuguese Government ) (until 09:45) ()
09:45
EuroHPC Day: Introduction to the EuroHPC Summit Week 2021 - Serge Bogaerts (PRACE aisbl, Chair of the EHPCSW 2021 OPC) (until 09:55) ()
09:55
EuroHPC Day: Introduction - Evangelos Floros (European Commission) (until 10:00) ()
10:00
EuroHPC Day - Session 1: EuroHPC M+18: Viewpoint of the Participating States - Herbert Zeisel (Chair of the EuroHPC JU Governing Board) (until 10:15) ()
10:15
EuroHPC Day - Session 1: EuroHPC M+18: Viewpoint of the JU - Anders Dam Jensen (EuroHPC Executive Director) (until 10:30) ()
10:30
EuroHPC Day - Anders Dam Jensen (EuroHPC Executive Director) (until 10:40) ()
10:40
EuroHPC Day - João Nuno Ferreira (General Coordinator of the National Scientific Computing unit of FCT) (until 10:50) ()
10:50
EuroHPC Day - Rui Oliveira (Director of Minho Advanced Computing Center (MACC)) (until 11:00) ()
11:00
EuroHPC Day - Session1: The European HPC Strategy - Roberto Viola (Director General DG CNECT, European Commission ) (until 11:20) ()
11:20
EuroHPC Day (until 11:30) ()
11:30 --- Break ---
09:00
Swapcard open for testing (until 09:45) ()
09:45
Industry Day - Serge Bogaerts (PRACE) (until 09:55) ()
09:55
Industry Day: Introduction by Industry day - Lee Margetts (Chair of the PRACE IAC) (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Industry Day: Computational Materials Chemistry: From Industrial Application to HPC - Gienn Jones (Johnson Matthey) (until 10:30) ()
10:30
Industry Day - Glenn Jones (Johnson Matthey) (until 10:45) ()
10:45
Industry Day: Industrial Keynote Big Science projects and their advances for the industry - Mauro Gameiro (Principal Engineer at CRITICAL Software) (until 11:15) ()
11:15
Industry Day - Mauro Gameiro (Principal Engineer at CRITICAL Software) (until 11:30) ()
11:30 --- Break ---
09:00
Swapcard open for testing (until 09:45) ()
09:45
COVID-19 Day: Introduction by COVID-19 Day - Serge Bogaerts (PRACE) (until 09:55) ()
09:55
COVID-19 Day - Matej Proprotnik (National Institute of Chemistry/University of Ljubljana) (until 10:00) ()
10:00
COVID-19 Day: Functional role of the glycan shield in the activation of the SARS-CoV-2 S protein - Elisa Fadda (until 10:30) ()
10:30
COVID-19 Day: Q&A Session Live Functional role of the glycan shield in the activation of the SARS-CoV-2 S protein - Elisa Fadda (until 10:45) ()
10:45
COVID-19 Day - Lea Lønsted (Mercer) Lucye Prover (Mercer) (until 11:15) ()
11:15
COVID-19 Day (until 11:30) ()
11:30 --- Break ---
09:00
Swapcard open for testing (until 09:45) ()
09:45
Science Day - Serge Bogaerts (PRACE) (until 09:55) ()
09:55
Science Day: Introduction by Science Day - Laura Grigori (INRIA) (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Science Day: Computing Challenges in High Energy Physics and High Performance Computing - Maria Girone (CERN) (until 10:30) ()
10:30
Science Day: Q&A Session Live (Computing Challenges in High Energy Physics and High Performance Computing) - Maria Girone (CERN) (until 10:45) ()
10:45
Science Day: AI for improving HPC efficiency and energy footprint - Michela Milano (UNIBO) (until 11:15) ()
11:15
Science Day: Q&A Session Live (AI for improving HPC efficiency and energy footprint) -Mrs Michela Milano (UNIBO) (until 11:30) ()
11:30 --- Break ---
09:00
Swapcard open for testing (until 09:45) ()
09:45
Ecosystem Day: Introduction by Ecosystem Day - Serge Bogaerts (PRACE) (until 09:55) ()
09:55
Ecosystem Day - Florian Berberich (PRACE aisbl) (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Ecosystem Day: Will HPC, AI, and Data Science be the same in 10 years’ time? - Céline Merlet (CNRS researcher -Université Paul Sabatier ) Mark Asch (BDEC representative) Maria Perez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid and BDVA) Joost Vandevondele (ETH Zürich) Maria Girone (CERN) Mauro Gameiro (Principal Engineer at CRITICAL Software) (until 11:30) ()
11:30 --- Break ---
PM
12:00
EuroHPC Infrastructure Activities: EuroHPC Infrastructure Pillar overview - Evangelos Floros (EuroHPC JU) (until 12:05) ()
12:05
EuroHPC Infrastructure Activities: LUMI Supercomputer - Pekka Manninen (CSC) (until 12:10) ()
12:10
EuroHPC Infrastructure Activities: Leonardo Supercomputer - Mirko Cestari (CINECA) (until 12:15) ()
12:15
EuroHPC Infrastructure Activities: MeluXina Supercomputer - Valentin Plugaru (LuxProvide) (until 12:20) ()
12:20
EuroHPC Infrastructure Activities: VEGA Supercomputer - Dejan Valh (IZUM) (until 12:25) ()
12:25
EuroHPC Infrastructure Activities: Karolina Supercomputer - Branislav Jansík (IT4I) (until 12:30) ()
12:30
EuroHPC Infrastructure Activities: PetaSC Supercomputer - George Robev (PSB) (until 12:35) ()
12:35
EuroHPC Infrastructure Activities: Deucalion Supercomputer - Rui Oliveira (FCT) (until 12:40) ()
12:40
EuroHPC Infrastructure Activities: EuroHPC Infrastructure Multianual Strategic Agenda - Claus-Axel Müller (EuroHPC INFRAG Chair) (until 12:55) ()
12:55
EuroHPC Infrastructure Activities: Q&A Live Session (until 13:00) ()
13:00 --- Break ---
13:30
EuroHPC R&I Activities: Overview on Research and Innovation activities - Daniel Opalka (EuroHPC JU) (until 13:50) ()
13:50
EuroCC, CASTIEL and FF4EuroHPC – Strengthening HPC In Europe - Bastian Koller (HLRS) (until 14:10) ()
14:10
DEEP-SEA: Software for Exascale Architectures - Estela Suarez (FZ Jülich) (until 14:30) ()
14:30 --- Networking Break ---
15:00
EuroHPC Session on Access Policy: The Access Policy for the EuroHPC Supercomputers - Evangelos Floros (EuroHPC JU) (until 15:20) ()
15:20
EuroHPC Session on Access Policy: EuroHPC Access Policy Implementation - Florian Berberich (PRACE aisbl) (until 15:50) ()
15:50
EuroHPC Session on Access Policy: Q&A Live Session (until 16:00) ()
12:00
PRACEdays21 Parallel Track Industry: Introduction - Lee Margetts (Chair of the PRACE IAC) (until 12:10) ()
12:10
PRACEdays21 Parallel Track Industry: Topology optimization of steel-box girders in cable supported bridges - Niels Aage (Technical University of Denmark) (until 12:20) ()
12:20
PRACEdays21 Parallel Track Industry: SHAPE – Helping SMEs to get started with HPC - Chris Johnson (EPCC - The University of Edinburgh) (until 12:30) ()
12:30
PRACEdays21 Parallel Track Industry: Aeronautics Large-scale Pilot in Lexis: context, objectives and first outcomes - Donato Magarielli (GE AVIO SRL) (until 12:40) ()
12:40
PRACEdays21 Parallel Track Industry (until 13:00) ()
13:00 --- Break ---
13:30
FocusCoE Sessions - Guy Lonsdale (SCAPOS) (until 13:40) ()
13:30
PRACEdays21 Parallel Track Industry: Industrial Successes in HPC and AI - Seid Korić (Technical Director of NCSA and Research Professor of The Grainger College of Engineering) Brendan McGinty (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)) (until 13:40) ()
13:30
Quantum Computing: Introduction - Gustav Kalbe (Head of Unit of HPC and Quantum Technology at the European Commission (CNECT-C2)) (until 13:35) ()
13:35
Quantum Computing: PASQAL - Georges-Olivier Reymond (CEO at PASQAL) (until 13:45) ()
13:40
FocusCoE Sessions - Edouard Audit (CEA & EoCoE) (until 14:30) ()
13:40
PRACEdays21 Parallel Track Industry: PRACE for Industry - Wahid Rofagha (PRACE aisbl) (until 13:50) ()
13:45
Quantum Computing: AQT - Thomas Monz (CEO at AQT) (until 13:55) ()
13:50
PRACEdays21 Parallel Track Industry (until 14:30) ()
13:55
Quantum Computing: IMEC - Iuliana Radu (Director of Quantum and Exploratory Computing at IMEC) (until 14:05) ()
14:05
Quantum Computing: Airbus - Thierry Botter (Head of Airbus Blue Sky and Deputy-Head of Central Research & Technology at Airbus) (until 14:15) ()
14:15
Quantum Computing (until 14:30) ()
14:30 --- Networking Break ---
15:00
BDVA - Mattia Trino (BDVA/DAIRO) Maria Perez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid and BDVA) (until 15:10) ()
15:00
FocusCoE Sessions - Juan Pelegrin (European Commission) Joost Vandevondele (ETH Zürich) Sinead Ryan (Trinity College Dublin) Elisa Molinari (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia) Bastian Koller (HLRS) Edouard Audit (CEA & EoCoE) Daniel Opalka (EuroHPC JU) (until 15:55) ()
15:00
Industry Day - Daniel Verwaerde (co-Chair INFRAG Industrial Working Group) Zoe Cournia (co-Chair INFRAG Industrial Working Group) (until 15:10) ()
15:10
BDVA - Paolo Bellavista (UNIBO) Mónica Caballero (Everis) Jean-Thomas Acquaviva (DDN) Ernesto Troiano (GFT) Jan Martinovič (IT4Innovations) Sophia Karagiorgou (Ubitech) (until 15:50) ()
15:10
Industry Day - Bastian Koller (EuroCC, CASTIEL and FF4EuroHPC) (until 15:20) ()
15:20
Industry Day - Mattias Sillén (Program Manager Gripen, Saab Aeronautics) (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Industry Day - Gunther Stahl (Senior Applications Scientist, Openeye Scientific Software) (until 15:40) ()
15:40
Industry Day - Fredrik Dahlgren (Head of Device Research at Ericsson Research) (until 15:50) ()
15:50
BDVA - Maria Perez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid and BDVA) (until 16:00) ()
15:50
Industry Day (until 16:00) ()
15:55
FocusCoE Sessions - Guy Lonsdale (SCAPOS) (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Poster Session (until 17:00) ()
Poster Session
12:00
COVID-19 Day PRACEdays21 Scientific Parallel Track COVID-19: Lessons learnt from urgent computing in Europe - Luigi del Debbio ( ) (until 12:15) ()
12:00
ChEESE CoE European Urgent Computing Workshop: Welcome - Arnau Folch (Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)) (until 12:10) ()
12:10
ChEESE CoE European Urgent Computing Workshop: Urgent Computing Applications for Radiological Dispersion in the Atmosphere - Antonio Cervone (Italian National Agency for New Technologies, Energy and Sustainable Economic Development) (until 12:35) ()
12:15
COVID-19 Day PRACEdays21 Scientific Parallel Track COVID-19: Targeting the interface of the COVID-19 spike protein with the ACE2 receptor - Francesco Luigi Gervasio (University College London) (until 12:30) ()
12:30
COVID-19 Day PRACEdays21 Scientific Parallel Track COVID-19: DyCoVin - Interactions and dynamics of SARS-CoV 2 spike-heparin complex - Rebecca Wade (Heidelberg University) (until 12:45) ()
12:35
ChEESE CoE European Urgent Computing Workshop: HPC for Urgent Tsunami Computation - Steven Gibbons (NGI) (until 12:55) ()
12:45
COVID-19 Day PRACEdays21 Scientific Parallel Track COVID-19: Exploring Covid19 Infectious Mechanisms and Host Selection Process - Vito Genna (Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona)) (until 13:00) ()
12:55
ChEESE CoE European Urgent Computing Workshop:Urgent Computing for Seismic Hazard Assessment: Progress and Challenges - Marta Pienkowska-Cote (ETH) (until 13:20) ()
13:00 --- Break ---
13:20 --- Break ---
13:30
COVID-19 Day PRACEdays21 Scientific Parallel Track COVID-19: Evaporation and dispersion dynamics of respiratory droplets under different environmental conditions - Gaetano Sardina (Mechanics and Maritime Sciences, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden) (until 13:45) ()
13:45
COVID-19 Day PRACEdays21 Scientific Parallel Track COVID-19: Epitope vaccines based on the dynamics of mutated SARS-CoV-2 proteins at all atom resolution - Evangelos Daskalakis (Department of Chemical Engineering, Cyprus University of Technology) (until 14:00) ()
13:45
ChEESE CoE European Urgent Computing Workshop: Frontiers and Challenges in the Operational Forecast of Volcanic Ash - Arnau Folch (Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)) Sara Barsotti (Icelandic MET Office) (until 14:10) ()
14:00
COVID-19 Day PRACEdays21 Scientific Parallel Track COVID-19: CardioVascular-COVID - Jazmin Aguado Sierra (Barcelona Supercomputing Center) (until 14:15) ()
14:10
ChEESE CoE European Urgent Computing Workshop: Extreme-Scale Computing for the Advanced Prediction of Weather Extremes - Tiago Quintino (until 14:35) ()
14:15
COVID-19 Day PRACEdays21 Scientific Parallel Track COVID-19 - Florent Duchaine (CERFACS) (until 14:30) ()
14:30 --- Networking Break ---
14:35
ChEESE CoE European Urgent Computing Workshop: Panel Discussion & Q&A Live - Thierry Goubier (Laboratory for Integration of Systems and Technology - LEXIS) Tiago Quintino (European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts - ESiWACE) Andreas Grendt (German Aerospace Center - VESTEC) Josep de la Puente (Barcelona Supercomputing Center - ChEESE) (until 15:00) ()
15:00
Diversity Session - Marjolein Oorsprong (PRACE aisbl) Mr Philippe Segers (GENCI) (until 15:05) ()
15:00
MaX CoE Workshop: Welcome - Andrea Ferretti (CNR Nano) (until 15:03) ()
15:03
Max CoE Workshop: Materials design at the intersection of high-throughput and high-performance-computing - Nicola Marzari (EPFL) (until 15:11) ()
15:05
Diversity Session: The inclusion, with participation, is on of the best indicators for the health of your society/enterprise - Rui Coimbras (EDF) (until 15:15) ()
15:11
MaX CoE Workshop: Challenges and success towards the exascale:  the perspective of Quantum ESPRESSO, a large community code - Stefano Baroni (SISSA) (until 15:19) ()
15:15
Diversity Session: Equality & Diversity in STEM: changing the culture - Inês Crespo (Roslin Institute) (until 15:25) ()
15:19
MaX CoE Workshop: Software engineering towards exascale: domain specific libraries, communication optimality, and machine learning - Joost VandeVondele (ETH Zürich) (until 15:27) ()
15:25
Diversity Session: Advances in Computational Biology: All-Women Speaker - Nataly Buslón Valdez (BSC) (until 15:35) ()
15:27
MaX CoE Workshop: Accelerating GW and many-body perturbation theory using GPUs: yambo hunting for excitonic insulators - Daniele Varsano (CNR-Nano) (until 15:35) ()
15:35
Diversity Session: Being LGBTQ+ In STEM -Mr Alfredo Carpineti (IFL Science) (until 15:45) ()
15:35
MaX CoE Workshop: Parallelization and optimization of the FLEUR code: new possibilities for all-electron Density Functional Theory - Uliana Alekseeva (FZ Jülich) (until 15:43) ()
15:43
MaX CoE Workshop: HPC-enabled very large scale quantum simulations in materials with SIESTA - Pablo Ordejón (ICN2) (until 15:51) ()
15:45
Diversity session: Soufiane El Amrani, Inclusion Europe - Soufiane El Amrani ( ) (until 16:00) ()
15:51
MaX CoE Workshop (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Diversity Session (until 16:15) ()
16:00
Poster Session (until 17:00) ()
Poster Session
16:15
Poster Session (until 17:00) ()
Poster Session
12:00
Science Day: Introduction by Science Day Green HPC session - Pedro Alberto (University of Coimbra) (until 12:05) ()
12:05
Science Day: Sustainable HPC Data Center ecosystem in Kajaani - Jukka-Pekka Partanen (Director of Datacenter Program) (until 12:20) ()
12:20
Science Day: HW/SW co-design for Energy Efficiency and Performance: Charting the Path towards Exascale Computing - Daniele Cesarini (HPC Specialist, CINECA) Benedetta Mazzoni (Università of Bologna) Fabrizio Magugliani (E4) (until 12:35) ()
12:35
Science Day: Numerical precision: just what’s needed - Fabienne Jézéquel (Laboratoire LIP6, Sorbonne Université) (until 12:50) ()
12:50
Science Day: Q&A Session Live (until 13:00) ()
13:00 --- Break ---
13:30
PRACEdays21 Astrophysics: Introduction by PRACEdays21 Scientific Parallel Track Astrophysics - Troels Haugbølle (Niels Bohr Institute Københavns Universitet) (until 13:35) ()
13:30
PRACEdays21 Energy / Renewable Energy: Introduction by PRACEdays21 Scientific Parallel Track Energy / Renewable Energy - Marina Becoulet (Atomic Energy Commission (ACE)) (until 13:35) ()
13:30
PRACEdays21 Other domains: Intrudoction by PRACEdays21 Scientific Parallel Track Other domains - Nuria López (ICIQ) (until 13:35) ()
13:35
PRACEdays21 Astrophysics: Coding the Cosmos: A New Generation of Superstring Simulations - Carlos Martins (University of Porto) (until 13:50) ()
13:35
PRACEdays21 Energy / Renewable Energy: Energetic applications of Hydrophobic Nanopores: HPC and in silico design - Antonio Tinti (Sapienza University of Rome) (until 13:50) ()
13:35
PRACEdays21 Other domains: Chasing new particles with GAMBIT and HPC - Anders Kvellestad (University of Oslo) (until 13:50) ()
13:50
PRACEdays21 Astrophysics: Massively-parallel simulations of pulsar and black hole magnetospheres - Fabio Cruz ( Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal) (until 14:05) ()
13:50
PRACEdays21 Energy / Renewable Energy: Application of high performance computing for fusion research - Shimpei Futatani (Polytechnic University of Catalonia (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)) (until 14:05) ()
13:50
PRACEdays21 Other domains: The Chaotic Life of Mayonnaise - Ivan Girotto (The Abus Salam, International Centre for Theoretical Physics) (until 14:05) ()
14:05
PRACEdays21 Astrophysics: Multi−scale simulations of the formation of early cosmic structures and the reionization of the universe - Ilian Iliev (University of Sussex) (until 14:20) ()
14:05
PRACEdays21 Energy / Renewable Energy: Ionic and water transport in nanofluidics for blue energy conversion from ab initio methods - Gabriele Tocci (University of Zurich) (until 14:20) ()
14:05
PRACEdays21 Other domains: 3D Blood Flow for the Virtual Human with HemeLB: Steps Towards the Exascale - Jon McCullough (University College London) (until 14:20) ()
14:20
PRACEdays21 Astrophysics: The SPHINX simulations of the first billion years of galaxy evolution and cosmic reionization - Joakim Rosdahl (Centre National de Recherche Scientifique) (until 14:35) ()
14:20
PRACEdays21 Energy / Renewable Energy: Numerical simulation of liquid metal pool-type reactors - Lilla Koloszar (von Karman Institute for Fluid Dynamics) (until 14:35) ()
14:20
PRACEdays21 Other domains: Inclusion of explicit tidal motions in ocean simulations of the North Atlantic at unprecedently high resolution - Laurent Brodeau (Ocean Next) (until 14:35) ()
14:35 --- Networking Break ---
15:00
PRACEdays21 Astrophysics: Turbulent Energy Transfer across Boundary Layers in the Earth’s Magnetosphere - Takuma Nakamura (Austrian Academy of Sciences) (until 15:15) ()
15:00
PRACEdays21 Energy / Renewable Energy: Predictive computational approaches to complex excited state phenomena in functional materials - Sivan Refaely-Abramson (Weizmann Institute of Science) (until 15:15) ()
15:00
PRACEdays21 Other domains: Molecular simulations of cellular membranes: coming of age? - Stefano Vanni (University of Fribourg) (until 15:15) ()
15:15
PRACEdays21 Astrophysics: Interplay of Turbulence and Reconnection for Particle Acceleration in Astrophysical Systems - Giovanni Lapenta (KU Leuven) (until 15:30) ()
15:15
PRACEdays21 Energy / Renewable Energy: QMC for selective hydrogen production on platinum catalys - Philip Hoggan (Institut Pascal) (until 15:30) ()
15:15
PRACEdays21 Other domains: HPC challenges of running large ensemble simulations in a Tier-0 machine to model global dust mineralogy - Francesca Macchia (Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)) (until 15:25) ()
15:25
PRACEdays21 Other domains: Q&A Session Live (until 16:00) ()
15:30
PRACEdays21 Astrophysics: Magnetic energy dissipation in weakly ionised plasma turbulence - Turlough Downes (Astrophysics, School of Mathematical Sciences, Dublin City University, Ireland) (until 15:45) ()
15:30
PRACEdays21 Energy / Renewable Energy: EERA transveral Joint Programme Digitalization for Energy - Rafael Mayo-Garcia (CIEMAT) (until 15:45) ()
15:45
PRACEdays21 Astrophysics: Obelisk - Radiation hydrodynamical simulation of the formation of a proto-cluster - Maxime Trebitsch (Max-Planck-Institut for Astronomy / Center for Astronomy of Heidelberg University) (until 16:00) ()
15:45
PRACEdays21 Energy / Renewable Energy: Q&A Session Live (until 16:00) ()
12:00
Ecosystem Day: PRACE Ada Lovelace Award 2020 Exploiting exascale computing to unravel multi-physics and multi-scale earthquake dynamics and seismic wave propagation - Alice-Agnes Gabriel ( Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences Geophysics, Ludwig-Maximilians-University of Munich (LMU)) (until 12:30) ()
12:30
Ecosystem Day: PRACE Ada Lovelace Award 2021 - Céline Merlet (CNRS Researcher, CIRIMAT Laboratory – Université Paul Sabatier) (until 12:55) ()
12:55
Ecosystem Day: Live Q&A (PRACE Ada Lovelace Award 2021) - Céline Merlet (CNRS Researcher, CIRIMAT Laboratory – Université Paul Sabatier) (until 13:00) ()
13:00 --- Break ---
13:00 --- Break ---
13:00
Ecosystem Day: EXDCI Overview - François Bodin (UR1) (until 13:15) ()
13:15
Ecosystem Day: Lessons learned from EXDCI and BDEC - Mark Asch (BDEC representative) (until 13:32) ()
13:30
Ecosystem Day - Klara Meštrović (Peer Review Officer, PRACE aisbl) Catarina Simões (Peer Review Office) (until 13:50) ()
13:30
FocusCoE Session - Simon Wong (Irish Centre for High-End Computing (ICHEC)) (until 13:40) ()
13:32
Ecosystem Day: Q&A Session LIVE (until 13:45) ()
13:40
FocusCoE Sessions - Simon Wong (Irish Centre for High-End Computing (ICHEC)) (until 14:30) ()
13:45
Ecosystem Day: The TransContinuum Initiative-from concept to action - Michael Malms (ETP4HPC) (until 14:10) ()
13:50
Ecosystem Day: User Forum presentation - Troels Haugbølle (Niels Bohr Institute Københavns Universitet) (until 14:10) ()
14:10
Ecosystem Day: Q&A Session & Panel Discussion - Turlough Downes (Astrophysics, School of Mathematical Sciences, Dublin City University, Ireland) Maria Teresa Parra Santos (University of Valladolid) Klara Meštrović (Peer Review Officer, PRACE aisbl) Marc Baaden (CNRS) Catarina Simões (Peer Review Office) Florian Berberich (PRACE aisbl) Derek Groen (Brunel University London) (until 14:30) ()
14:10
Ecosystem Day: Urban Air Pollution", a Digital Twin use case spanning the entire digital continuum - Uwe Iben (BOSCH) (until 14:35) ()
14:30 --- Networking break ---
14:30 --- Networking break ---
14:35
Ecosystem Day: The role of EU-MATHS IN, one of the TCI partners: role, mission and contributions - Zoltan Horvath (EU MATHS IN) (until 14:55) ()
14:55
Ecosystem Day (until 15:10) ()
15:00
Ecosystem Day - John Womersley (EOSC) (until 15:15) ()
15:00
FocusCoE Sessions - Simon Wong (Irish Centre for High-End Computing (ICHEC)) (until 15:55) ()
15:10 --- Break ---
15:15
Ecosystem Day - Florian Berberich (PRACE aisbl) (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Ecosystem Day: Delivering HPC in a sustainable manner - Maike Gilliot (Teratec) (until 15:43) ()
15:30
Ecosystem Day - Oriol Pineda (BSC) (until 15:45) ()
15:43
Ecosystem Day: Q&A Session LIVE (until 16:00) ()
15:45
Ecosystem Day: Q&A Session LIVE (until 16:00) ()
15:55
FocusCoE Session - Simon Wong (Irish Centre for High-End Computing (ICHEC)) (until 16:00) ()