PRACE Autumn School 2013 - Industry Oriented HPC Simulations

from Monday, 23 September 2013 (08:30) to Friday, 27 September 2013 (18:45)
University of Ljubljana (Lecture room IV/2 and computing rooms II/5, III/1, N17)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Sep 2013
24 Sep 2013
25 Sep 2013
26 Sep 2013
27 Sep 2013
AM
08:30 --- Registration, Coffee & Poster hanging ---
09:00
HPC and parallel programming (until 11:30) (Computing rooms III/1, N17 and II/5)
09:00 HPC architectures and MPI, OpenMP programming hands-on - Dr Leon Kos (University of Ljubljana)   (Computing room II/5)
09:00
Structural Mechanics (until 17:00) (Computing room II/5)
09:00 Robust Design Optimization – from the idea to the optimized product - Andreas Veiz (CADFEM)   (Computing room II/5)
Video with slides
11:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:00 Sensitivity analysis of a notch (cont.) - Andreas Veiz (CADFEM)   (Computing room II/5)
09:00
Multiphysics: Electromechanical and Mechatronic Systems (until 17:00) (Lecture room IV/2 and computing rooms II/5, III/1, N17)
09:00 EM Simulation Overview (tools and numerical methods) - Jens Otto (CADFEM) Dr Christian RöMELSBERGER (CADFEM)   (Lecture hall IV/2)
Video with slides
10:00 --- Coffe break ---
10:15 EM Example 1: Position Sensor Design (Hall based) with Maxwell 3D - Jens Otto (CADFEM)   (Computing room III/1)
Geometry
Project file
Slides
Video with slides
11:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:00 EM Example 2: WLAN-Antenna Optimization with HFSS - Dr Christian Römelsberger (CADFEM)   (Computing room III/1)
14:30 --- Break ---
14:50 EM Example 3: Starter-Generator Design with Maxwell 3D/ Mechanical - Jens Otto (CADFEM)   (Computing room III/1)
Geometry
Slides
Video with slides
16:30 EM: Summary and discussion - Dr Christian Römelsberger (CADFEM) Jens Otto (CADFEM)   (Lecture room IV/2 and computing rooms II/5, III/1, N17)
10:15
Computational Fluid Dynamics (until 17:00) (Lecture room IV/2 and computing rooms II/5, III/1, N17)
10:15 Sailing Yachts CFD - Dr Raffaele Ponzini (CINECA)   (Lecture hall IV/2)
Slides
Video with slides
11:00 BIO-CFD Case-history: Introduction on CFD in hemodynamics - Dr Raffaele Ponzini (CINECA)   (Lecture room IV/2)
Slides
Video with slides
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
13:30 BIO-CFD Tutorial - Dr Raffaele Ponzini (CINECA)   (Lecture room IV/2 and computing rooms II/5, III/1, N17)
Slides
Video with slides
09:00 Examples of Solving Industrial Cases with Fluent - Dr Dimitrios Sofialidis (SimTec)   (Lecture room IV/2 and computing rooms II/5, III/1, N17)
Slides
Video with slides
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Computational Fluid Dynamics (until 15:00) (Computing room II/5)
10:30 Introduction to CFD - Dr Dimitrios Sofialidis (SimTec)   (Computing room II/5)
Slides
Video with slides
11:15 Fluent Workshop 1: Fluid Flow & Heat Transfer in a Mixing Tee - Dr Dimitrios Sofialidis (SimTec)   (Computing room II/5)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30 Boundary Conditions and Solver Settings (Convergence & Accuracy) - Dr Dimitrios Sofialidis (SimTec)   (Computing room II/5)
Slides
14:00 Turbulence Modelling, Heat Transfer & Transient Calculations - Dr Dimitrios Sofialidis (SimTec)   (Computing room II/5)
Slides
14:30 Second Fluent workshop (hands on) - Dr Dimitrios Sofialidis (SimTec)   (Computing room II/5)
09:00
Computational Fluid Dynamics (until 18:45) (Computing room II/5)
09:00 High Performance Computing of gas turbine flows: current and future trends - Dr Nicolas Gourdain (CERFACS)   (Lecture hall IV/2)
Slides
Video with slides
10:00 RBF morph theory and applications case-history - Prof. Marco Evangelos Biancolini ("Tor Vergata" University of Rome)   (Lecture room VI/2)
10:45 --- Coffe break ---
11:00 RBF morph hands-on - Prof. Marco Evangelos BIANCOLINI ("Tor Vergata" University of Rome)   (Computing room II/5)
Slides
Video with slides
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30 Multi-block structured code (elsA) and an unstructured code (AVBP) hands-on - Dr Nicolas Gourdain (CERFACS) Dr Michel Gazaix (ONERA)   (Computing room N17)
Slides
Video with slides
PM
12:00 --- Posters ---
13:00 Opening and Welcome address - Prof. Jožef Duhovnik (University of Ljubljana, PRACE coordinator for Slovenia)   (Lecture hall IV/2)
Slides
Video with slides
13:20 HPC – the Perspective of a CFD Practitioner - Prof. Antonio C.M. Sousa (University of Aveiro and New Brunswick)   (Lecture hall IV/2)
Paper
Slides
Video with slides
14:00 Discover your design quicker as before with HPC - Alexander Dopf (CADFEM)   (Lecture hall IV/2)
Slides
Video with slides
15:00
Structural Mechanics (until 19:00) (Computing room II/5)
15:00 Hands On Training with HPC - Dr Bernhard Hössl (CADFEM)   (Computing room II/5)
Slides
Video with slides
16:30 --- Break ---
16:45 Hands On Training with HPC (cont.) - Dr Bernhard Hössl (CADFEM)   (Computing room II/5)
15:00 High-Performance Computing with Fluent (hands-on) - Dr Dimitrios Sofialidis (SimTec)   (Computing room II/5)
Slides
Video with slides