PRACE Winter School 2014, Tel Aviv Israel

from to (Israel)
at Tel Aviv University
Ramat Aviv Israel
Description The Future of HPC: Israeli Innovation
and
PRACE Introductory Workshop

The PRACE Winter School is targeted at two separate user groups. The first is a half day mini-workshop, taking place on Monday morning Feb 10, 2014 from 8:30-13:00 entitled "The Future of HPC: Israeli Innovation", where we will showcase Israeli companies and researchers who are developing the future HPC technologies for the next 5 years. 

The other part (starting Monday afternoon) will be 3 days of an introductory workshop on how to use PRACE resources. This will be a hands-on workshop, limited to 60 people.

The workshop is organised by IUCC in collaboration with the LinkSCEEM-2 project. LinkSCEEM-2 is providing free access to HPC resources to scientists from the Eastern Mediterranean. Furthermore, LinkSCEEM also supports the regional user community through tailored training activities. 

The school is offered free of charge to researchers, academics and industrial users, residing in PRACE member states and eligible countries. It is the responsibility of the attendees to arrange and cover travel and accommodation. The school's official language is English.

For the 3 day workshop sessions: All attendees are expected to bring their own notebook/tablet (which in addition needs to be able to support ssh), but attendees will work in teams of two.

Social event
On Wednesday, Feb. 12 we are planning a tour of the Old City of Jerusalem.  Bus pickup will be from the Tel Aviv University workshop at 13:00, and we will have a guided 4 hour tour of some of the holiest sites in the world.  After the tour, we will have dinner at a nearby restaurant after which, a bus will deliver you all back to your hotels in Tel Aviv sometime around 22:00.
Material:
Euclid Access Instructions pdf file Feedback Survey link Full Program pdf file IUCC HPC User Forum pdf file Photos unknown type filedown arrow Tel Aviv University Map pdf file
Go to day
  • Monday, 10 February 2014
    • 08:00 - 08:30 Registration and coffee
    • 08:30 - 10:35 The Future of HPC Computing: Israeli innovation
      This session will focus on what technological changes will happen over the next 5 years in the HPC arena.  Israeli innovation in this area will be highlighted
      • 08:30 Welcome to Israel 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Shlomi Dolev (IUCC)
        Material: Videos linkdown arrow
      • 08:45 What is PRACE? 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Hank Nussbacher (IUCC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
      • 09:05 Paving the road to Exascale computing 30'
        Speakers: Mr. Gilad Shainer (VP Marketing, Mellanox), Mr. Michael Kagan (CTO & Co-founder, Mellanox)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
      • 09:35 MultiGPU infrastructure for real time applications 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Eri Rubin (Sagivtech)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
      • 10:05 Developing the HPC compute cores of tomorrow 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Ofri Wechsler (Intel Fellow, Intel Corporation)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
    • 10:35 - 11:00 Coffee break
    • 11:00 - 12:45 The Future of HPC Computing: Israeli innovation
      • 11:00 Towards an Exascale Operating System 30'
        Speakers: Mr. Ely Levy (Hebrew University), Prof. Amnon Barak (Hebrew University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
      • 11:30 The future of heterogeneous computing 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Tzachi Cohen (AMD)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
      • 12:00 Operating system support for high-throughput processors 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Silberstein (Technion)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 12:45 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:15 Training session I
      • 13:30 Logistics, Programme 10'
        Speaker: Mr. Hank Nussbacher (IUCC)
      • 13:40 How to get access to PRACE resources 15'
        Speaker: Hank Nussbacher (IUCC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
      • 13:55 The Linksceem-2 Project Overview 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Jens Wiegand (Cyprus Institute)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
      • 14:15 Introduction to parallel Programming – Message Passing Interface (MPI) 1h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Guy Tel Zur (BGU)
        Material: Slides linkdown arrow pdf file Video link
    • 15:15 - 15:30 Coffee break
    • 15:30 - 18:00 Training Session - II
      Material: slides linkdown arrow pdf file
      • 15:30 Parallel programming with MPI 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Guy Tel Zur (BGU)
        Material: Slides link Video link
      • 17:00 Hands On (MPI) 1h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Guy Tel Zur (BGU)
        Material: Slides link Video link
    • 18:15 - 20:15 Welcome Dinner ( Diaspora Museum )
  • Tuesday, 11 February 2014
    • 08:15 - 08:30 Morning coffee
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Training workshop - I
      Material: Exercises-Enkovaara linkdown arrow Jussi Enkovaara-Bio link Video link
      • 08:30 Advanced MPI I 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)
        Material: Enkovaara-Answers unknown type filedown arrow Enkovaara-Exercises unknown type filedown arrow Slides pdf filedown arrow notes pdf file
      • 09:30 Hands-on Advanced MPI I 1h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow notes pdf file
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
    • 10:45 - 13:00 Training workshop - II
      Material: Exercises-Enkovaara linkdown arrow Video linkdown arrow
      • 10:45 Advanced MPI II 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow notes pdf file
      • 11:45 Hands-on Advanced MPI II 1h15'
        Speaker: Mr. Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow notes pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Training workshop - III
      Material: Exercises-Enkovaara linkdown arrow Video link
      • 14:00 Introduction to parallel programming with OpenMP 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow notes pdf file
      • 15:00 Hands-on OpenMP 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow notes pdf file
    • 16:00 - 16:15 Coffee break
    • 16:15 - 18:00 Training workshop - IV
      Material: Exercises-Enkovaara linkdown arrow Video link
      • 16:15 Hybrid (MPI + OpenMP) programming 45'
        Speaker: Mr. Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow notes pdf file
      • 17:00 Hands-on hybrid programming 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow notes pdf file
  • Wednesday, 12 February 2014
    • 08:15 - 08:30 Morning coffee
    • 08:30 - 10:15 Training workshop - V
      Material: Answers-Enkovaara link Exercises-Enkovaara link Video link
      • 08:30 Usage of Maths and Scientific Libraries - (among those covered: BLAS, LAPACK) 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow notes pdf file
      • 09:30 Hands On Installation and usage of Maths and Scientific Libraries 45'
        Speaker: Mr. Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow notes pdf file
    • 10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break
    • 10:30 - 12:30 Training workshop - VI
      Material: Video link slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 10:30 Profiling 1h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Alan O'Cais (JSC)
      • 11:30 Hands on (Profiling) 1h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Alan O'Cais (JSC)
    • 12:30 - 13:00 Light lunch
    • 13:00 - 22:00 Trip to Old City of Jerusalem
      13:00-14:15 Bus ride from Tel Aviv University to Jerusalem
      14:15-18:15 Guided tour of Old City of Jerusalem
      18:30-20:30 Dinner in Jerusalem
      20:30-21:45 Bus ride back to Tel Aviv hotels
      Location: Jerusalem
      Material: Photos unknown type filedown arrow
      • 13:00 Bus ride to Jerusalem 1h15'
      • 14:15 Tour Old City 4h0'
      • 18:15 Free time 15'
      • 18:30 Dinner in Jerusalem 2h0'
      • 20:30 Bus ride back to Tel Aviv 1h15'
  • Thursday, 13 February 2014
    • 08:15 - 08:30 Morning coffee
    • 08:30 - 11:30 Training workshop - VII
      Material: Video linkdown arrow slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 08:30 Optimization and Benchmarking 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Alan O'Cais (JSC)
      • 10:00 Hands On (Optimization and Benchmarking) 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Alan O'Cais (JSC)
    • 11:30 - 11:45 Coffee break
    • 11:45 - 13:00 Training workshop - VIII
      Material: Video link slides link
      • 11:45 The PRACE Environment –Job Submission Scripts - Accounting Tools 1h15'
        Speaker: Dr. Alan O'Cais (JSC)
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 16:30 Training workshop - IX
      Material: Video linkdown arrow
      • 14:00 CUDA Programming 2h30'
        Speaker: Mr. Oren Tropp (Sagivtech)
    • 16:30 - 16:45 Coffee break
    • 16:45 - 18:00 Training workshop - X
      Material: Video link
      • 16:45 Hands On (CUDA Programming) 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Oren Tropp (Sagivtech)
      • 17:45 Closing remarks 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Hank Nussbacher (IUCC)