PRACE Winter School 2014, Tel Aviv Israel

from Monday, 10 February 2014 (08:00) to Thursday, 13 February 2014 (18:30)
Tel Aviv University

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Feb 2014
11 Feb 2014
12 Feb 2014
13 Feb 2014
AM
08:00 --- Registration and coffee ---
08:30
The Future of HPC Computing (until 10:35) ()
08:30 Welcome to Israel - Prof. Shlomi Dolev (IUCC)   ()
Videos
08:45 What is PRACE? - Mr Hank Nussbacher (IUCC)   ()
Slides
Video
09:05 Paving the road to Exascale computing - Mr Gilad Shainer (VP Marketing, Mellanox) Mr Michael Kagan (CTO & Co-founder, Mellanox)   ()
Slides
Video
09:35 MultiGPU infrastructure for real time applications - Mr Eri Rubin (Sagivtech)   ()
Slides
Video
10:05 Developing the HPC compute cores of tomorrow - Mr Ofri Wechsler (Intel Fellow, Intel Corporation)   ()
Slides
Video
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
The Future of HPC Computing (until 12:45) ()
11:00 Towards an Exascale Operating System - Mr Ely Levy (Hebrew University) Prof. Amnon Barak (Hebrew University)   ()
Slides
Video
11:30 The future of heterogeneous computing - Mr Tzachi Cohen (AMD)   ()
Slides
Video
12:00 Operating system support for high-throughput processors - Dr Mark Silberstein (Technion)   ()
Slides
Video
08:15 --- Morning coffee ---
08:30
Training workshop - I (until 10:30) ()
Exercises-Enkovaara
Jussi Enkovaara-Bio
Video
08:30 Advanced MPI I - Mr Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)   ()
09:30 Hands-on Advanced MPI I - Dr Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)   ()
notes
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Training workshop - II (until 13:00) ()
Exercises-Enkovaara
Video
10:45 Advanced MPI II - Mr Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)   ()
notes
Slides
11:45 Hands-on Advanced MPI II - Mr Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)   ()
notes
Slides
08:15 --- Morning coffee ---
08:30
Training workshop - V (until 10:15) ()
Answers-Enkovaara
Exercises-Enkovaara
Video
08:30 Usage of Maths and Scientific Libraries - (among those covered: BLAS, LAPACK) - Mr Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)   ()
notes
Slides
09:30 Hands On Installation and usage of Maths and Scientific Libraries - Mr Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)   ()
notes
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Training workshop - VI (until 12:30) ()
slides
Video
10:30 Profiling - Dr Alan O'Cais (JSC)   ()
11:30 Hands on (Profiling) - Dr Alan O'Cais (JSC)   ()
08:15 --- Morning coffee ---
08:30
Training workshop - VII (until 11:30) ()
08:30 Optimization and Benchmarking - Dr Alan O'Cais (JSC)   ()
10:00 Hands On (Optimization and Benchmarking) - Dr Alan O'Cais (JSC)   ()
11:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:45
Training workshop - VIII (until 13:00) ()
slides
Video
11:45 The PRACE Environment –Job Submission Scripts - Accounting Tools - Dr Alan O'Cais (JSC)   ()
PM
12:45 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Training session I (until 15:15) ()
13:30 Logistics, Programme - Mr Hank Nussbacher (IUCC)   ()
13:40 How to get access to PRACE resources - Hank Nussbacher (IUCC)   ()
Slides
Video
13:55 The Linksceem-2 Project Overview - Mr Jens Wiegand (Cyprus Institute)   ()
Slides
Video
14:15 Introduction to parallel Programming – Message Passing Interface (MPI) - Dr Guy Tel Zur (BGU)   ()
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Training Session - II (until 18:00) ()
15:30 Parallel programming with MPI - Dr Guy Tel Zur (BGU)   ()
Slides
Video
17:00 Hands On (MPI) - Dr Guy Tel Zur (BGU)   ()
Slides
Video
18:15 --- Welcome Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Training workshop - III (until 16:00) ()
Exercises-Enkovaara
Video
14:00 Introduction to parallel programming with OpenMP - Mr Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)   ()
notes
Slides
15:00 Hands-on OpenMP - Mr Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)   ()
notes
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Training workshop - IV (until 18:00) ()
Exercises-Enkovaara
Video
16:15 Hybrid (MPI + OpenMP) programming - Mr Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)   ()
notes
Slides
17:00 Hands-on hybrid programming - Mr Jussi Enkovaara (CSC)   ()
notes
Slides
12:30 --- Light lunch ---
13:00
Trip to Old City of Jerusalem (until 22:00) ()
13:00 Bus ride to Jerusalem   ()
14:15 Tour Old City   ()
18:15 --- Free time ---
18:30 Dinner in Jerusalem   ()
20:30 Bus ride back to Tel Aviv   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Training workshop - IX (until 16:30) ()
Video
14:00 CUDA Programming - Mr Oren Tropp (Sagivtech)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:45
Training workshop - X (until 18:00) ()
Video
16:45 Hands On (CUDA Programming) - Mr Oren Tropp (Sagivtech)   ()
17:45 Closing remarks - Mr Hank Nussbacher (IUCC)   ()