PRACE Summer of HPC 2015

from to (CET)
Description

These event pages are used for registration (application submission) and later for training week at the beginning of the programme for accepted students. The first week is reserved for an HPC training that will be held at BSC, Barcelona, Spain. Then the accepted students will be appointed to the hosting sites where they will enjoy the summer while working on their HPC projects with their mentors.

For more details on the Summer of HPC programme please visit http://summerofhpc.prace-ri.eu

Material:
Go to day
  • Monday, 29 June 2015
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Welcome coffee at registration desk
      Location: Chapel’s foyer
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Arrival and gathering
      Training week Coordinator to assist arriving students with accommodation and/or questions and queries about the local site and training.
      Conveners: Mrs. Nia Alexandrov (BSC-CNS, Barcelona, Spain), Dr. Leon Kos (University of Ljubljana)
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch (wear your badge)
      Location: FIB’s bar
    • 14:00 - 14:15 Welcome : by Dr. Maria Ribera Sancho (BSC)
      Location: Sala Gran
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 14:15 - 18:00 Introduction to SoHPC, PRACE & Social media
      Questions and queries about the local site, projects at sites, and training in social media.
      Conveners: Dr. Leon Kos (University of Ljubljana), Emma Hogan (ICHEC)
      Location: Sala Gran
      Material: Template for article link slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Coffee break (wear your badge) 30' ( Chapel’s foyer )
    • 19:00 - 20:00 Dinner (wear your badge)
      Location: FIB’s bar
  • Tuesday, 30 June 2015
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Visit to the MareNostrum Supercomputer
      Location: Chapel’s foyer
    • 09:30 - 13:00 Introduction to HPC and MPI (2h lectures, 1h practical)
      Convener: Dr. Xavier Martorell (BSC)
      • 09:30 Introduction to parallel architectures, algorithms design and performance parameters 1h0' ( Sala Gran )
        Speaker: Dr. Vassil Alexandrov (BSC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Introduction to the MPI programming model 30' ( Sala Gran )
        Speaker: Dr. Janko Strassburg (BSc)
        Material: slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Coffee break (wear your badge) 30' ( Chapel’s foyer )
      • 11:30 Practical: How to compile and run MPI applications 1h30' ( Sala Gran )
        Speaker: Dr. Janko Strassburg (BSC)
        Material: Exercises unknown type file Slides pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch (wear your badge) ( FIB’s bar )
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Performance Analysis and Prediction (1h30' lectures, 1h30' practical)
      Convener: Dr. Xavier Martorell (BSC)
      Location: Sala Gran
      • 14:00 Introduction to Paraver: tool to analyze and understand performance 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Vladimir Subotic (BSC)
        Material: slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Practical: Trace generation and trace analysis 1h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Vladimir Subotic (BSC)
        Material: Paraver examples unknown type file
      • 15:30 Coffee break (wear your badge) 30' ( Chapel’s foyer )
      • 16:00 Tareador: understanding and predicting the potential of task decomposition strategies 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Vladimir Subotic (BSC)
        Material: Examples unknown type file slides pdf file
    • 19:00 - 20:00 Dinner (wear your badge)
      Location: FIB’s bar
  • Wednesday, 1 July 2015
    • 09:30 - 13:00 Parallel Programming with MPI (2 h lectures, 1 h practical): continued
      Convener: Dr. Xavier Martorell (BSC)
      • 09:30 MPI: Point-to-point communication, collective communication 1h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Vladimir Subotic (BSC)
        Material: slides pdf file
      • 10:30 MPI: Blocking and non-blocking communications 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Vladimir Subotic (BSC)
      • 11:00 Coffee break (wear your badge) 30' ( Chapel’s foyer )
      • 11:30 Practical: Simple matrix computations in MPI 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Vladimir Subotic (BSC)
        Material: Example code unknown type file
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch (wear your badge) ( FIB’s bar )
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Shared-Memory Programming with OpenMP (1h30’ lectures, 1h30’ practical)
      Convener: Dr. Xavier Martorell (BSC)
      Location: Sala Gran
      • 14:00 OpenMP: shared-memory programming models, fundamentals 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Xavier Martorell (BSC)
        Material: slides pdf file
      • 14:30 OpenMP: Parallel regions and work sharing constructs 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Xavier Martorell (BSC)
      • 15:00 OpenMP: Synchronization mechanisms 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Xavier Martorell (BSC)
      • 15:30 Coffee break (wear your badge) 30' ( Chapel’s foyer )
      • 16:00 Practical: Jacobi solver in heat diffusion in OpenMP 1h30'
        Speakers: Dr. Xavier Martorell (BSC), Guillermo Miranda (BSC), Xavier Teruel (BSC), Diego Nieto (BSC), Dr. Janko Strassburg (BSC)
        Material: Exercises unknown type file slides pdf file
    • 17:30 - 19:00 Group Picture and Picnic on the beach (wear your SoHPC t-shirt!)
      Location: Chapel’s foyer
  • Thursday, 2 July 2015
    • 09:30 - 13:00 Shared-Memory Programming with OpenMP (1 h lecture, 2h practical)
      Convener: Dr. Xavier Martorell (BSC)
      Location: Sala Gran
      • 09:30 Shared-Memory Programming with OpenMP 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Xavier Teruel (BSC)
        Material: slides pdf file
      • 10:00 OpenMP/OmpSs: task dependencies 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Guillermo Miranda (BSC)
      • 10:30 Practical: divide-and-conquer with Multisort in OpenMP 2h30'
        Speaker: Mr. Diego Nieto (BSC)
      • 11:00 Coffee break (wear your badge) 30' ( Chapel’s foyer )
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch (wear your badge) ( FIB’s bar )
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Hybrid Programming - MPI/OpenMP (2h lectures, 1h practical)
      Convener: Dr. Xavier Martorell (BSC)
      Location: Sala Gran
      • 14:00 Hybrid MPI/OpenMP: practical matrix computation code 1h30'
        Speakers: Mr. Xavier Teruel (BSC), Mr. Guillermo Miranda (BSC)
        Material: slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Coffee break (wear your badge) 30' ( Chapel’s foyer )
      • 16:00 A look into accelerators: CUDA through some very simple examples 1h30'
        Speaker: Mr. Diego Nieto (BSC)
        Material: slides pdf file
    • 19:00 - 20:00 Dinner (wear your badge)
      Location: FIB’s bar
  • Friday, 3 July 2015
    • 09:30 - 17:30 Visualisation training
      Introduction to 3D Scientific Visualisation, Visualisation tools ParaView and VisIt, OpenGL programming
      Convener: Dr. Kos Leon (University of Ljubljana)
      Material: Minutes unknown type file
      • 09:30 Introduction to 3D Scientific Visualisation 1h30' ( Sala Gran )
        Speaker: Dr. Leon Kos (University of Ljubljana)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Coffee break (wear your badge) 30' ( Chapel’s foyer )
      • 12:00 VisIt overview 1h0' ( Sala Gran )
        Speaker: Dr. Leon Kos (University of Ljubljana)
        Material: Slides pdf file Tutorial web page link
      • 13:00 Lunch (wear your badge) 1h0' ( FIB’s bar )
      • 14:00 Open Foam and ParaView 1h0' ( Sala Gran )
        Speaker: Dr. Marijo Telenta (UL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Coffee break (wear your badge) 30' ( Chapel’s foyer )
      • 15:30 OpenGL programming 1h30' ( Sala Gran )
        Speaker: Dr. Leon Kos (University of Ljubljana)
        Material: Slides pdf file Tutorial web page link
    • 19:00 - 20:00 Dinner (wear your badge)
      Location: FIB’s bar
  • Monday, 6 July 2015
    • 08:30 - 17:00 Project at site
      Accepted applicants meet mentor and site coordinator and start with the project to the end of the August 2015.