PRACE Summer of HPC 2015

from Monday, 29 June 2015 (09:00) to Monday, 31 August 2015 (12:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 Jun 2015
30 Jun 2015
1 Jul 2015
2 Jul 2015
3 Jul 2015
6 Jul 2015
AM
11:00
Welcome coffee at registration desk (until 12:00) (Chapel’s foyer)
09:00
Visit to the MareNostrum Supercomputer (until 09:30) (Chapel’s foyer)
09:30
Introduction to HPC and MPI (2h lectures, 1h practical) -Dr Xavier Martorell (BSC) (until 13:00) ()
09:30 Introduction to parallel architectures, algorithms design and performance parameters - Dr Vassil Alexandrov (BSC)   (Sala Gran)
Slides
10:30 Introduction to the MPI programming model - Dr Janko Strassburg (BSc)   (Sala Gran)
slides
11:00 --- Coffee break (wear your badge) ---
11:30 Practical: How to compile and run MPI applications - Dr Janko Strassburg (BSC)   (Sala Gran)
Exercises
Slides
09:30
Parallel Programming with MPI (2 h lectures, 1 h practical) -Dr Xavier Martorell (BSC) (until 13:00) ()
09:30 MPI: Point-to-point communication, collective communication - Dr Vladimir Subotic (BSC)   ()
slides
10:30 MPI: Blocking and non-blocking communications - Dr Vladimir Subotic (BSC)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break (wear your badge) ---
11:30 Practical: Simple matrix computations in MPI - Dr Vladimir Subotic (BSC)   ()
Example code
09:30
Shared-Memory Programming with OpenMP (1 h lecture, 2h practical) -Dr Xavier Martorell (BSC) (until 13:00) (Sala Gran)
09:30 Shared-Memory Programming with OpenMP - Mr Xavier Teruel (BSC)   (Sala Gran)
slides
10:00 OpenMP/OmpSs: task dependencies - Mr Guillermo Miranda (BSC)   (Sala Gran)
10:30 Practical: divide-and-conquer with Multisort in OpenMP - Mr Diego Nieto (BSC)   (Sala Gran)
11:00 --- Coffee break (wear your badge) ---
09:30 Visualisation training -Dr Kos Leon (University of Ljubljana) (until 17:30) ()
09:30 Introduction to 3D Scientific Visualisation - Dr Leon Kos (University of Ljubljana)   (Sala Gran)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break (wear your badge) ---
12:00 VisIt overview - Dr Leon Kos (University of Ljubljana)   (Sala Gran)
Slides
Tutorial web page
13:00 --- Lunch (wear your badge) ---
14:00 Open Foam and ParaView - Dr Marijo Telenta (UL)   (Sala Gran)
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee break (wear your badge) ---
15:30 OpenGL programming - Dr Leon Kos (University of Ljubljana)   (Sala Gran)
Slides
Tutorial web page
08:30
Project at site (until 17:00) ()
PM
12:00
Arrival and gathering -Dr Leon Kos (University of Ljubljana) Mrs Nia Alexandrov (BSC-CNS, Barcelona, Spain) (until 13:00) ()
13:00
Lunch (wear your badge) (until 14:00) (FIB’s bar)
14:00
Welcome (until 14:15) (Sala Gran)
slides
14:15
Introduction to SoHPC, PRACE & Social media - Emma Hogan (ICHEC) Dr Leon Kos (University of Ljubljana) (until 18:00) (Sala Gran)
slides
Template for article
15:30 --- Coffee break (wear your badge) ---
19:00
Dinner (wear your badge) (until 20:00) (FIB’s bar)
13:00 --- Lunch (wear your badge) ---
14:00
Performance Analysis and Prediction (1h30' lectures, 1h30' practical) -Dr Xavier Martorell (BSC) (until 17:30) (Sala Gran)
14:00 Introduction to Paraver: tool to analyze and understand performance - Dr Vladimir Subotic (BSC)   (Sala Gran)
slides
14:30 Practical: Trace generation and trace analysis - Dr Vladimir Subotic (BSC)   (Sala Gran)
Paraver examples
15:30 --- Coffee break (wear your badge) ---
16:00 Tareador: understanding and predicting the potential of task decomposition strategies - Dr Vladimir Subotic (BSC)   (Sala Gran)
Examples
slides
19:00
Dinner (wear your badge) (until 20:00) (FIB’s bar)
13:00 --- Lunch (wear your badge) ---
14:00
Shared-Memory Programming with OpenMP (1h30’ lectures, 1h30’ practical) -Dr Xavier Martorell (BSC) (until 17:30) (Sala Gran)
14:00 OpenMP: shared-memory programming models, fundamentals - Dr Xavier Martorell (BSC)   (Sala Gran)
slides
14:30 OpenMP: Parallel regions and work sharing constructs - Dr Xavier Martorell (BSC)   (Sala Gran)
15:00 OpenMP: Synchronization mechanisms - Dr Xavier Martorell (BSC)   (Sala Gran)
15:30 --- Coffee break (wear your badge) ---
16:00 Practical: Jacobi solver in heat diffusion in OpenMP - Guillermo Miranda (BSC) Dr Janko Strassburg (BSC) Diego Nieto (BSC) Xavier Teruel (BSC) Dr Xavier Martorell (BSC)   (Sala Gran)
Exercises
slides
17:30
Group Picture and Picnic on the beach (wear your SoHPC t-shirt!) (until 19:00) (Chapel’s foyer)
13:00 --- Lunch (wear your badge) ---
14:00
Hybrid Programming - MPI/OpenMP (2h lectures, 1h practical) -Dr Xavier Martorell (BSC) (until 18:00) (Sala Gran)
14:00 Hybrid MPI/OpenMP: practical matrix computation code - Mr Guillermo Miranda (BSC) Mr Xavier Teruel (BSC)   (Sala Gran)
slides
15:30 --- Coffee break (wear your badge) ---
16:00 A look into accelerators: CUDA through some very simple examples - Mr Diego Nieto (BSC)   (Sala Gran)
slides
19:00
Dinner (wear your badge) (until 20:00) (FIB’s bar)
19:00
Dinner (wear your badge) (until 20:00) (FIB’s bar)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×