PRACE Autumn School 2016, Austria - Modern HPC Development for Scientists and Engineers

from Tuesday, 27 September 2016 (08:00) to Friday, 30 September 2016 (14:00)
Hagenberg im Mühlkreis, Austria (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 Sep 2016
28 Sep 2016
29 Sep 2016
30 Sep 2016
AM
09:00
Organisation (until 09:30) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
09:30
Organisation (until 10:00) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
10:00
Keynote (until 11:00) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
10:00 Lattice Boltzmann methods on the way to exascale - Prof. Ulrich Rüde (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Presentations from Science and Industry (until 12:15) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
11:15 High Performance Computing @ LRZ - Volker Weinberg (LRZ)   (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
11:45 Toxicity Prediction using Deep Learning - Mr Andreas Mayr (Johannes Kepler University Linz) Mr Thomas Unterthiner (Johannes Kepler University Linz)   (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
09:00
Keynote (until 10:00) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
09:00 Will we live to a zeta machine? - Development and implementation of scalable and energy efficient algorithms - Mr David Horak (VSB-TU Ostrava)   (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:15
Module 2a - Parallel Programming (until 11:45) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
10:15 Parallel Programming - OpenMP - Mr Michael Hava (RISC Software GmbH) Mr Bernhard Gruber (RISC Software GmbH)   (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
10:15
Module 2b - Intel Xeon Phi Programming (until 11:45) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
10:15 Intel Xeon Phi Programming - Dr Volker Weinberg (LRZ)   (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
11:45 --- Coffee break ---
09:00
Keynote (until 10:00) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
09:00 VR and visualisation in the context of HPC applications - Dr Christoph Anthes (LRZ)   (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:15
Module 3a - Parallel IO (until 11:45) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
10:15 Parallel-IO - Dr Sandra Mendez (LRZ)   (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
10:15
Module 3b - PETSc Tutorial (until 11:45) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
10:15 PETSc - Mr Vaclav Hapla (VSB-TU Ostrava) Mr David Horak (VSB-TU Ostrava)   (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
11:45 --- Coffee break ---
09:00
Module 4a - Tools for Performance Analysis (until 10:30) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
09:00 HPCToolkit - Mr Thomas Ponweiser (RISC Software GmbH)   (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
09:00
Module 4b - Advanced Parallel Programming (until 10:30) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
09:00 Advanced Parallel Programming - Mr Alexander Leutgeb (RISC Software GmbH)   (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Module 4a - Tools for Performance Analysis (until 12:15) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
10:45 IO-Profiling - Dr Sandra Mendez (LRZ)   (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
10:45
Module 4b - Advanced Parallel Programming (until 12:15) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
PM
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Poster presentations (until 14:45) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
14:45
Presentations from Science and Industry (until 15:45) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
14:45 Open-Source DEM and CFD-DEM Simulations in an HPC Environment - Dr Christoph Goniva (DCS Computing GmbH)   (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
15:15 Direct numerical simulation of a compressible channel flow: Automatic code generation using computer algebra and parallel implementation in OpenMP - Prof. Bernhard Manhartsgruber (Johannes Kepler University Linz)   (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Presentations from Science and Industry (until 17:00) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
12:00
Module 2a - Parallel Programming (until 13:00) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
12:00
Module 2b - Intel Xeon Phi Programming (until 13:00) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Module 2a - Parallel Programming (until 15:45) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
14:15 Parallel Programming - MPI - Mr Thomas Ponweiser (RISC Software GmbH)   (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
14:15
Module 2b - Intel Xeon Phi Programming (until 15:45) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Module 2a - Parallel Programming (until 17:30) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
16:00
Module 2b - Intel Xeon Phi Programming (until 17:30) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
12:00
Module 3a - Parallel IO (until 13:00) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
12:00
Module 3b - PETSc Tutorial (until 13:00) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Module 3a - Parallel IO (until 15:45) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
14:15
Module 3b - PETSc Tutorial (until 15:45) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Module 3a - Parallel IO (until 17:30) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
16:00
Module 3b - PETSc Tutorial (until 17:30) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
18:30 --- Social Event ---
12:15
Organisation (until 12:45) (Castle of Hagenberg, Hagenberg/Linz, Austria)
12:45 --- Lunch ---