PRACE Summer of HPC 2016

CET
Wilhelm-Johnen-Straße 52425 Jülich Germany
Description

These event pages are used for registration (application submission) and later for training week at the beginning of the programme for accepted students. The first week is reserved for an HPC training that will be held at Jülich Supercomputing Centre (JSC), Germany. Then the accepted students will be appointed to the hosting sites where they will enjoy the summer while working on their HPC projects with their mentors.

For more details on the Summer of HPC programme please visit http://summerofhpc.prace-ri.eu

Directions
Group photo
Sample Application Form
Wiki
Participants
  • Adrià Garriga Alonso
  • Aikaterini Drakopoulou
  • Alberto Guandalini
  • Alejandro Gutierrez Alcoba
  • Alejandro Pastor
  • Alejandro Rodriguez Segrelles
  • Alexander Martin Tureczek
  • Alexandros Polychronopoulos
  • Ali AL-KEBSI
  • Alper Alimoglu
  • Ambra Abdullahi Hassan
  • Anna Gradou
  • Anna Guseva
  • Anna Verdino
  • Antonino Formuso
  • Anurag Dogra
  • Athanasios-Michail Karampatsis
  • Athanassios Kintsakis
  • Atte Severi Jääskeläinen
  • Bodo Schwabe
  • Carlos Sanchidrián Vaca
  • Cecilia Bores
  • Charidimos Kiosterakis
  • Christopher Lunny
  • Cláudia Tatiana Freitas Vieira
  • Cyril Van de Steen
  • Daniel Furelos Blanco
  • David Bourke
  • Davide Tisi
  • Deniz Bilgili
  • Dimitrios Mavrommatis
  • Doğukan Tuğberk KARAHAN
  • Efstratios Markou
  • Ehsan Zabardast
  • Elaye Karstadt
  • emiliano de santis
  • FERHAT AYDIN
  • Friedrich Grabner
  • Gianluca Martino Pagliaro
  • Giulio Paolucci
  • Gökhan ERSOY
  • Gözde Sarıkaya
  • Huan Zhou
  • Ibrahim Cicel
  • Jakub Budiský
  • Jimmy Aguilar Mena
  • Jiří Blahoš
  • Johannes Pekkilä
  • Juan Eiros Zamora
  • Junchao Wang
  • Karl Karu
  • Katerina Galata
  • Konstantinos Paraschou
  • Konstantinos Zacharis
  • Kutay Demireren
  • Kübra Nari
  • Leonardo Palma
  • Leonardo Romor
  • Luis Muñoz
  • Lyuba Novi
  • Mahmoud Elbattah
  • Marco Forte
  • Marco Polimeni
  • Marianna Kotzampasaki
  • Marta Cudova
  • Mateusz Lango
  • Matthias Kuehtreiber
  • Metin Ata
  • Michael Cristòfol Clough
  • Michael Lyons
  • Mino Borrelli
  • Miroslav Kováč
  • Muhammed Husrev Cilasun
  • Nabil Diab
  • Naomi Finnerty
  • Oisín Benson
  • Pablo Antonio Moreno Casares
  • Paweł Sumionka
  • Pelagia Teloni
  • Peter Labus
  • Petr Valenta
  • Peyman Davvalo Khongar
  • Philippos Papaphilippou
  • Phuong Bui Thi Mai
  • Prabhat Chandra
  • Rastislav Rabatin
  • Sam Hewitt
  • Samanta Makurat
  • Semih Akkurt
  • Semiha Kevser Bali
  • Sergio García González
  • Shaun Lahert
  • Simon Bai
  • Sivakumaran Somasundaram
  • Sofia Kypraiou
  • Srdjan Stavric
  • Stefanos Giaremis
  • Subin Thomas
  • Thomas Wright
  • Tomislav Subic
  • Tomáš Panoc
  • Táňa Sebechlebská
  • VASILEIOS LASKOS
  • Vicente Sanchez Gil
  • Vittorio Romeo
  • Xenofon Kitsios
  • Yishai Oltchik
  • Zachary Bookey
  • Zuzana Lietavcová
    • 09:00 09:30
      Welcome + Registration + PRACE SoHPC Introduction
      Convener: Dr Florian Berberich (PRACE)
    • 09:30 16:30
      Introduction to SoHPC, PRACE & Social media

      Questions and queries about the local site, projects at sites, and training in social media.

      Conveners: Adam Murphy (ICHEC), Dr Leon Kos (University of Ljubljana)
      notes
      slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 12:00
        Lunch + Get your bike 1h
      • 14:30
        Group photo 30m
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 17:30
      Tour of the JSC Supercomputer Facility 1h
      Speaker: Dr Willi Homberg (JSC)
    • 17:30 19:00
      Supercomputer HowTo 1h 30m
      hands-on. Login, ssh, remote editor etc.
      Speaker: Dr Ivo Kabadshow (JSC)
      assignment
      data
    • 19:00 20:00
      Dinner (wear your badge)
    • 09:00 19:00
      Ideas and Basics of Parallel Computing MPI: Introduction
      Convener: Jochen Kreutz (JSC)
      slides
      • 09:00
        Introduction to parallel architectures, algorithms design and performance parameters 45m
      • 09:45
        Introduction to the MPI programming model 45m
      • 10:30
        Coffee break (wear your badge) 30m
      • 11:00
        MPI (Non-)Blocking P2P communication 1h 30m
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h
      • 13:30
        MPI: Blocking collective communication 2h 30m
      • 16:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:30
        MPI: Outlook (derived data types, communicators and groups, MPI I/O) 2h 30m
    • 19:00 20:00
      Dinner at the JSC
    • 08:30 16:30
      Introduction to OpenMP
      Convener: Jochen Kreutz (JSC)
      slides
      • 08:30
        Introduction to OpenMP 2h
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        OpenMP: parallel loops and regions, worksharing constructs 1h 30m
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h
      • 13:30
        MPI+OpenMP Training + Hands-On 3h
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 20:00
      Excursion (Bring Raincoat, Windbreaker) 3h 30m
    • 20:00 21:00
      Junkfood Day (Dinner at the Guesthouse) 1h
    • 09:00 19:00
      Visualization (Paraview, Rotunda)
      Convener: Dr Herwig ZILKEN
      • 09:00
        Introduction to ParaView 3h 30m
        Speaker: Dr Herwig Zilken (JSC)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break (wear your badge) 30m
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h
      • 13:30
        In-Situ Visualization 5h 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jens Henrik Goebbert (JSC)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 30m
    • 19:00 20:00
      Dinner at the JSC
    • 08:30 17:00
      Project at site

      Accepted applicants meet mentor and site coordinator and start with the project to the end of the August 2015.