PRACEdays16

from Tuesday, 10 May 2016 (13:30) to Thursday, 12 May 2016 (14:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 May 2016
11 May 2016
12 May 2016
AM
09:00
CINEMA HALL - Sergi Girona (Chair of the PRACEdays16 Organising and Programme Committee) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Welcome Speech - Sanzio Bassini (PRACE Council Chair)   ()
09:24 Welcome Speech - Vit Vondrak (IT4 Innovations (Local Host))   ()
09:45 Keynote - Digitising European Industry: a key role for Europe's digital competence centres - Max Lemke (Head of Unit for Complex Systems and Advanced Computing, European Commission)   ()
10:15 Keynote - Development of HPC technology to serve the European HPC ecosystem - Jean-François Lavignon (ETP4HPC)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
CINEMA HALL - Sergi Girona (Chair of the PRACEdays16 Organising and Programme Committee) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Keynote - Computer simulation to understand how enzymes work - Carme Rovira Virgili (University of Barcelona)   ()
11:45 Keynote - HPC as a critical success factor for the competitiveness of car industry - Christoph Gümbel (Director Virtual Vehicle, Porsche A.G.)   ()
09:00
CINEMA HALL - Sergi Girona (Chair of the PRACEdays16 Organising and Programme Committee) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Keynote - Extreme-scale Bayesian inverse problems for non-Newtonian geophysical flows - Omar Ghattas (University of Texas at Austin)   ()
09:45 Keynote - HPC from Solver to Economic Impact - Merle Giles (NCSA University of Illinois)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
CINEMA HALL - Sergi Girona (Chair of the PRACEdays16 Organising and Programme Committee) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Panel Discussion - How can we assess European competitiveness in the global HPC race? - PRACE Ada Lovelace Award for HPC Winner Anders Rhod Gregersen (PRACE IAC Chair) Merle Giles (NCSA University of Illinois) Augusto Burgueño (European Commission) Petros Koumoutsakos (PRACE SSC Chair)   ()
12:00 Presentation of PRACE Awards for Best Poster, Best Scientific Presentation, Best Industrial Presentation, and PRACE Ada Lovelace Award for HPC   ()
12:20 Closing of the conference - Sergi Girona (Chair of the PRACEdays16 Organising and Programme Committee)   ()
PM
13:30
Registration PRACEdays16 (until 15:30) ()
15:30 --- Coffee (with finger food) ---
16:00
CINEMA HALL - Petros Koumoutsakos (PRACE SSC Chair) (until 18:30) ()
16:00 Welcome and Opening - Sergi Girona (Chair of the PRACEdays16 OPC)   ()
16:07 High Performance Computing (HPC): a key element of the European Cloud Initiative” - Leonardo Flores Añover (EC Project Officer)   ()
16:15 Keynote - Solving the Mysteries of Supernova Explosions by 3D-Simulations - Hans-Thomas Janka (Max-Planck-Institute for Astrophysics)   (CINEMA HALL)
17:00 Keynote - Digital in the Chemical Industry - Martin Winter (The European Chemical Industry Council)   (CINEMA HALL)
17:45 Keynote - Beyond Hardware: Scaling Up the Approach to Advanced Research Computing - Sharon Broude Geva (Director of Advanced Research Computing (ARC), University of Michigan, United States)   (CINEMA HALL)
18:30 --- Cocktail Reception - Poster Session ---
12:30
Group photo (until 12:45) ()
12:45 --- Lunch ---
13:30
CINEMA HALL - Vit Vondrak (IT4 Innovation) (until 15:30) ()
13:30 Industrial Talk 1.1 - Presentation - Johan Nicolai Hartnack (DHI Group)   ()
14:10 Industrial Talk 1.2 - Presentation - Jan Korneta (Borcad CZ s.r.o.)   ()
14:50 Industrial Talk 1.3 - Presentation - Tomáš Blejchař (Orgrez a.s.)   ()
13:30
CONGRESS 1 - Luke Drury (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies) (until 16:00) ()
13:30 Parallel Talk 1.1 - Magnetic Nulls in Kinetic Simulations of Space Plasmas - Vyacheslav Olshevsky (KU Leuven)   ()
14:10 Parallel Talk 1.2 - Cosmic Scene Investigation using HPC - Orianne Roos (CEA-Saclay)   ()
14:50 Parallel Talk 1.3 - Multi-scale reionization - Ilian Iliev (University of Sussex)   ()
15:30 Parallel Talk 3.1 - DISPATCH: A code framework for the exascale era - Åke Nordlund (Niels Bohr Institute University of Copenhagen)   ()
13:30
CONGRESS 2 - Erik Lindahl (KTH Royal Institute of Technology) (until 15:30) ()
13:30 Parallel Talk 3.1 - Chemistry / Life Sciences Intro - Erik Lindahl (KTH)   ()
14:10 Parallel Talk 3.2 - Controlling and predicting the switchable screw-sense in self-assembling polymers - Adriana Pietropaolo (University of Catanzaro)   ()
14:50 Parallel Talk 3.3 - Membrane Protein Crowding: filling the gap between computations and experiments - Matthieu Chavent (University of Oxford)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee ---
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
CINEMA HALL - Anders Rhod Gregersen (Vestas A.G.) (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Industrial Talk 2.1 - Ultra large scale structural optimization – topology optimized wing structure - Niels Aage (Technical University of Denmark)   ()
16:40 Industrial Talk 2.2 - Novel simulations of fuel injection systems investigating spray characteristics by use of high-fidelity multiphase methods and supercomputers - Mathis Bode (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
17:20 Industrial Talk 2.3 - SHAPE Project Cybeletech - Denis Wouters (Cybeletech)   ()
16:00
CONGRESS 1 - Petros Koumoutsakos (ETH Zürich) (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Parallel Talk 2.1 - Turbulence under rotation: Eulerian and Lagranian statistics - Dr Alessandra Lanotte (CNR)   ()
16:40 Parallel Talk 2.2 - Unravelling wall turbulence with supercomputers - Sergio Pirozzoli (University of Rome La Sapienza)   ()
17:20 Parallel Talk 2.3 - Investigation of nuclear fuel materials under irradiation at the atomic scale - Marjorie Bertolus (CEA, DEN, DEC/SESC/LLCC)   ()
16:00
CONGRESS 2 - Dimitri Komatisch (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Parallel Talk 4.1 - The first ensemble of global ocean simulations: the OCCIPUT project - Thierry Penduff (CNRS / LGGE)   ()
16:40 Parallel Talk 4.2 - How much do tides affect the simulated climate of the Mediterranean Sea? - Giannamari Sannino (ENEA, SSPT-MET)   ()
17:20 Parallel Talk 4.3 - Climate SPHINX: High-resolution climate simulations with an improved representation of small-scale variability - Jost von Hardenberg (ISAC-CNR)   ()
18:00
CINEMA HALL: PRACE User Forum Open Session - Koen Hillewaert (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Overview of the PRACE Peer Review Process - Richard Tavares (PRACE aisbl)   ()
18:15 User Forum General Assembly   ()
19:00 HPC for e-Infrastructure Work Programme 2018 – 2020 - Leonardo Flores Añover (EC Project Officer)   ()
19:15 Géant's support for HPC - John Chevers (Géant)   ()
19:30 --- Networking Cocktail & Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---