PRACEdays16

CET
Description

When Science Meets Industry

The PRACEdays16 programme will follow the tradition set by the 2014 and 2015 editions and will include international keynote presentations from high-level scientists and researchers from academia and industry, including among others Sharon Broude Geva, Director of Advanced Research Computing (ARC), University of Michigan, United States; Christoph Gümbel, Director Virtual Vehicle, Porsche AG, Germany; and Martin Winter, European Chemical Industry Council. 

On Wednesday 11 May, 18 parallel sessions will provide opportunities to 12 scientists and 6 industrial researchers to present their work and interact with the audience. On the last day a closing panel moderated by Tom Wilkie of Scientific Computing World will wrap up the conference. A poster session and cocktail reception, an Open Session of the PRACE User Forum, a networking dinner, and several Awards complete the three-day event.

The EXDCI project, coordinated by PRACE together with ETP4HPC, will organise workshops alongside PRACEdays16 on Monday 9 and Thursday 12 May. Registration for the EXDCI workshop will be opened in the coming weeks and will be free of charge. The ETP4HPC workshop is on invitation only. The entire week including the EXDCI workshop, PRACEdays16, and the ETP4HPC Workshop forms the first edition of the European HPC Summit Week.

Full Timetable

PRACEdays16 Program

Registration Information

The registration page can be found here: https://barcelo.eventsair.com/pracedays-2016/regular/Site/Register Please register before 29 April. You will be asked to pay nominal conference fee of € 60 per participant which will give access to all sessions and the social programme. Special rates for the hotel rooms at the conference venue (Orea Pyramida Hotel) are applicable until 10 March. A link to book directly at the conference hotel will be sent to you with your registration confirmation.

Organising and Programme Committee

Sergi Girona of Barcelona Supercomputing Centre in Spain chairs the PRACEdays16 Organisation and Programme Committee (OPC) and with Veronica Teodor of Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany as Vice-Chair of the OPC. The other OPC members are: Alison Kennedy, Chair of the PRACE Board of Directors; Petros Koumoutsakos, Chair of the PRACE Scientific Steering Committee; Anders Rhod Gregersen, Chair of the PRACE Industrial advisory Committee; Lee Margetts, Vice-Chair of the PRACE Industrial Advisory Committee; Koen Hillewaert, Chair of the PRACE User Forum; Marjolein Oorsprong, PRACE Communications Officer; Silke Lang PRACE Communications Assistant; and Karina Pešatová and Tomáš Karásek of IT4Innovations as local hosts.

PRACEdays16 is organized by PRACE aisbl and IT4Innovations with funding from the EU’s Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Programme (2014-2020) under grant agreement 653838.

www.prace-ri.eu

Documents
    • 13:30 15:30
      Registration PRACEdays16
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee (with finger food) 30m Cinema Hall

      Cinema Hall

    • 16:00 18:30
      CINEMA HALL: Chaired by Petros Koumoutsakos, PRACE SSC Chair
      Convener: Petros Koumoutsakos (PRACE SSC Chair)
      • 16:00
        Welcome and Opening 7m
        Speaker: Sergi Girona (Chair of the PRACEdays16 OPC)
      • 16:07
        High Performance Computing (HPC): a key element of the European Cloud Initiative” 8m
        Welcome: Sergi GIRONA, Chair of the PRACEdays16 OPC “High Performance Computing (HPC): a key element of the European Cloud Initiative” Leonardo FLORES AÑOVER, EC Project Officer
        Speaker: Leonardo Flores Añover (EC Project Officer)
      • 16:15
        Keynote - Solving the Mysteries of Supernova Explosions by 3D-Simulations 45m CINEMA HALL

        CINEMA HALL

        Speaker: Hans-Thomas Janka (Max-Planck-Institute for Astrophysics)
      • 17:00
        Keynote - Digital in the Chemical Industry 45m CINEMA HALL

        CINEMA HALL

        Speaker: Martin Winter (The European Chemical Industry Council)
      • 17:45
        Keynote - Beyond Hardware: Scaling Up the Approach to Advanced Research Computing 45m CINEMA HALL

        CINEMA HALL

        Speaker: Sharon Broude Geva (Director of Advanced Research Computing (ARC), University of Michigan, United States)
    • 18:30 21:00
      Cocktail Reception - Poster Session 2h 30m Energy Restaurant & Lobby

      Energy Restaurant & Lobby

    • 09:00 10:30
      CINEMA HALL: Chaired by Sergi Girona, Chair of the PRACEdays16 Organising and Programme Committee
      Convener: Sergi Girona (Chair of the PRACEdays16 Organising and Programme Committee)
      • 09:00
        Welcome Speech 23m
        Speaker: Sanzio Bassini (PRACE Council Chair)
      • 09:24
        Welcome Speech 21m
        Speaker: Vit Vondrak (IT4 Innovations (Local Host))
      • 09:45
        Keynote - Digitising European Industry: a key role for Europe's digital competence centres 30m
        Speaker: Max Lemke (Head of Unit for Complex Systems and Advanced Computing, European Commission)
      • 10:15
        Keynote - Development of HPC technology to serve the European HPC ecosystem 15m
        Speaker: Jean-François Lavignon (ETP4HPC)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m Cinema Hall

      Cinema Hall

    • 11:00 12:30
      CINEMA HALL: Chaired by Sergi Girona, Chair of the PRACEdays16 Organising and Programme Committee
      Convener: Sergi Girona (Chair of the PRACEdays16 Organising and Programme Committee)
      • 11:00
        Keynote - Computer simulation to understand how enzymes work 45m
        Speaker: Carme Rovira Virgili (University of Barcelona)
      • 11:45
        Keynote - HPC as a critical success factor for the competitiveness of car industry 45m
        Speaker: Christoph Gümbel (Director Virtual Vehicle, Porsche A.G.)
    • 12:30 12:45
      Group photo
    • 12:45 13:30
      Lunch 45m Bohemia Restaurant

      Bohemia Restaurant

    • 13:30 15:30
      CINEMA HALL: Industrial Parallel Session 1 Czech Industry
      Convener: Vit Vondrak (IT4 Innovation)
      • 13:30
        Industrial Talk 1.1 - Presentation 40m
        Speaker: Johan Nicolai Hartnack (DHI Group)
      • 14:10
        Industrial Talk 1.2 - Presentation 40m
        Speaker: Jan Korneta (Borcad CZ s.r.o.)
      • 14:50
        Industrial Talk 1.3 - Presentation 40m
        Speaker: Tomáš Blejchař (Orgrez a.s.)
    • 13:30 16:00
      CONGRESS 1: Scientific Parallel Session 1 (Astro) Physics
      Convener: Luke Drury (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies)
      • 13:30
        Parallel Talk 1.1 - Magnetic Nulls in Kinetic Simulations of Space Plasmas 40m
        Speaker: Vyacheslav Olshevsky (KU Leuven)
      • 14:10
        Parallel Talk 1.2 - Cosmic Scene Investigation using HPC 40m
        Speaker: Orianne Roos (CEA-Saclay)
      • 14:50
        Parallel Talk 1.3 - Multi-scale reionization 40m
        Speaker: Ilian Iliev (University of Sussex)
      • 15:30
        Parallel Talk 3.1 - DISPATCH: A code framework for the exascale era 30m
        Speaker: Åke Nordlund (Niels Bohr Institute University of Copenhagen)
    • 13:30 15:30
      CONGRESS 2: Scientific Parallel Session 3 Chemistry / Life Sciences
      Convener: Erik Lindahl (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
      • 13:30
        Parallel Talk 3.1 - Chemistry / Life Sciences Intro 40m
        Speaker: Erik Lindahl (KTH)
      • 14:10
        Parallel Talk 3.2 - Controlling and predicting the switchable screw-sense in self-assembling polymers 40m
        Speaker: Adriana Pietropaolo (University of Catanzaro)
      • 14:50
        Parallel Talk 3.3 - Membrane Protein Crowding: filling the gap between computations and experiments 40m
        Speaker: Matthieu Chavent (University of Oxford)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m Congress Hall

      Congress Hall

    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m Congress Hall

      Congress Hall

    • 16:00 18:00
      CINEMA HALL: Industrial Parallel Session 2 European Industry
      Convener: Anders Rhod Gregersen (Vestas A.G.)
      • 16:00
        Industrial Talk 2.1 - Ultra large scale structural optimization – topology optimized wing structure 40m
        Speaker: Niels Aage (Technical University of Denmark)
      • 16:40
        Industrial Talk 2.2 - Novel simulations of fuel injection systems investigating spray characteristics by use of high-fidelity multiphase methods and supercomputers 40m
        Speaker: Mathis Bode (RWTH Aachen University)
      • 17:20
        Industrial Talk 2.3 - SHAPE Project Cybeletech 40m
        Speaker: Denis Wouters (Cybeletech)
    • 16:00 18:00
      CONGRESS 1: Scientific Parallel Session 2 Engineering
      Convener: Petros Koumoutsakos (ETH Zürich)
      • 16:00
        Parallel Talk 2.1 - Turbulence under rotation: Eulerian and Lagranian statistics 40m
        Speaker: Dr Alessandra Lanotte (CNR)
      • 16:40
        Parallel Talk 2.2 - Unravelling wall turbulence with supercomputers 40m
        Speaker: Sergio Pirozzoli (University of Rome La Sapienza)
      • 17:20
        Parallel Talk 2.3 - Investigation of nuclear fuel materials under irradiation at the atomic scale 40m
        Speaker: Marjorie Bertolus (CEA, DEN, DEC/SESC/LLCC)
    • 16:00 18:00
      CONGRESS 2: Scientific Parallel Session 4 Environment
      Convener: Dimitri Komatisch
      • 16:00
        Parallel Talk 4.1 - The first ensemble of global ocean simulations: the OCCIPUT project 40m
        Speaker: Thierry Penduff (CNRS / LGGE)
      • 16:40
        Parallel Talk 4.2 - How much do tides affect the simulated climate of the Mediterranean Sea? 40m
        Speaker: Giannamari Sannino (ENEA, SSPT-MET)
      • 17:20
        Parallel Talk 4.3 - Climate SPHINX: High-resolution climate simulations with an improved representation of small-scale variability 40m
        Speaker: Jost von Hardenberg (ISAC-CNR)
    • 18:00 19:30
      CINEMA HALL: PRACE User Forum Open Session: Overview of the PRACE Peer Review Process
      Convener: Koen Hillewaert
      • 18:00
        Overview of the PRACE Peer Review Process 15m
        Speaker: Richard Tavares (PRACE aisbl)
      • 18:15
        User Forum General Assembly 45m
      • 19:00
        HPC for e-Infrastructure Work Programme 2018 – 2020 15m
        Speaker: Leonardo Flores Añover (EC Project Officer)
      • 19:15
        Géant's support for HPC 15m
        Speaker: John Chevers (Géant)
    • 19:30 22:00
      Networking Cocktail & Dinner 2h 30m U Fleků restaurant

      U Fleků restaurant

      19:45 start busses to the city centre

    • 09:00 10:30
      CINEMA HALL: Opening and Welcome by Alison Kennedy, Chair of the PRACE Board of Directors
      Convener: Sergi Girona (Chair of the PRACEdays16 Organising and Programme Committee)
      • 09:00
        Keynote - Extreme-scale Bayesian inverse problems for non-Newtonian geophysical flows 45m
        Speaker: Omar Ghattas (University of Texas at Austin)
      • 09:45
        Keynote - HPC from Solver to Economic Impact 45m
        Speaker: Merle Giles (NCSA University of Illinois)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m Cinema Hall

      Cinema Hall

    • 11:00 12:30
      CINEMA HALL
      Convener: Sergi Girona (Chair of the PRACEdays16 Organising and Programme Committee)
      • 11:00
        Panel Discussion - How can we assess European competitiveness in the global HPC race? 1h
        Speakers: Anders Rhod Gregersen (PRACE IAC Chair), Augusto Burgueño (European Commission), Merle Giles (NCSA University of Illinois), PRACE Ada Lovelace Award for HPC Winner, Petros Koumoutsakos (PRACE SSC Chair)
      • 12:00
        Presentation of PRACE Awards for Best Poster, Best Scientific Presentation, Best Industrial Presentation, and PRACE Ada Lovelace Award for HPC 20m
      • 12:20
        Closing of the conference 10m
        Speaker: Sergi Girona (Chair of the PRACEdays16 Organising and Programme Committee)
    • 12:30 13:00
      Lunch 30m Bohemia Restaurant

      Bohemia Restaurant