PRACEdays17

from Monday, 15 May 2017 (08:00) to Thursday, 18 May 2017 (18:00)
Vertex Building, Campus Nord UPC, Plaza Eusebi Güell, Barcelona, Spain

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 May 2017
16 May 2017
17 May 2017
18 May 2017
AM
09:00
Registration European HPC Summit week (until 10:30) ()
08:00
Registration desk (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Chair of the PRACEdays17 Organisation and Programme Committee - Serge Bogaerts (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Opening of EHPCSW & Opening of PRACEdays17 - Sergi Girona   (Auditori)
09:07 Opening of EHPCSW & Opening of PRACEdays17 - Serge Bogaerts (Chair of the PRACEdays17 OPC)   (Auditori)
09:15 Opening of EHPCSW & Opening of PRACEdays17 - Anwar Osseyran (PRACE Council Chair and CEO of SURFsara, Netherlands)   ()
09:30 Opening of EHPCSW & Opening of PRACEdays17 - Mateo Valero (BSC Director)   (Auditori)
09:37 Opening of EHPCSW & Opening of PRACEdays17 - Mateo Valero (BSC Director)   (Auditori)
09:45 The European HPC strategy – The European Data Infrastructure (EDI) - Khalil Rouhana (European Commission)   (Auditori)
10:30
Coffee with finger food (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Chair of the PRACEdays17 Organisation and Programme Committee - Erik Lindahl (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Vlasiator – Understanding near-Earth space in six dimensions - Minna Palmroth (University of Helsinki)   (Auditori)
11:45 Quantitative supply chain optimization using big-data methodologies in the chemical industry - Telli van der Lei (Senior Scientist Supply Chain and Process Modeling, DSM)   (Auditori)
12:30 Presentation of the upcoming Call for proposals of Connecting Europe Facility (CEF) Telecom 2017 - Leonardo Flores Añover (European Commission)   (Auditori)
12:35 ETP4HPC - Jean-Pierre Panziera (ETP4HPC)   (Auditori)
08:00
Registration desk (until 09:00) ()
11:00
Vice-Chair of the PRACE Industrial Advisory Committee - Lee Margetts (until 12:45) (Auditori)
11:00 Opening & Welcome   (Auditori)
11:05 MoU PRACE-RIST-XSEDE   (Auditori)
11:15 Innovation of Intelligent Manufacturing Driven by Cloud HPC - Xue-Feng Yuan (Director Institute for Systems Rheology (ISR) School of Engineering Science for Intelligent Manufacturing, P.R. China)   (Auditori)
12:00 Modeling of catalysts with industrial applications - Lopez Nuria (Group Leader, Institute of Chemical research of Catalonia, ICIQ, Tarragona, Spain)   (Auditori)
08:00
Registration desk (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Vice-Chair of the PRACE Industrial Advisory Committee - Lee Margetts (Vice-Chair of the PRACE Industrial Advisory Committee) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Opening & Welcome - Lee Margetts (Vice-Chair of the PRACE Industrial Advisory Committee)   ()
09:15 Challenges of increased HPC complexity and value delivery for the O&G industry - Henri Calandra (TOTAL)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee with finger food ---
10:30
Panel Discussion - Lee Margetts Erik Lindahl Frauke Gräter Thomas Skordas Henri Calandra (until 12:00) ()
PM
13:00
Lunch (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Industrial Parallel Track 1: Spanish Industry Chaired by José María Cela, CASE Department Director at BSC, Spain - José María Cela (CASE Department Director at BSC, Spain) (until 15:30) ()
14:30 In silico drug discovery and computation - Roberto Soliva (NBD)   ()
15:00 Vortex Bladeless: A new way to harvest wind energy - José Viyeira (Vortex Bladeless)   ()
14:30
Scientific Parallel Track 1: Materials Science Chaired by Matej Prapotnik, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia - Matej Prapotnik (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia) (until 15:30) ()
14:30 Bioinspired surfaces for robust submerged superhydrophobicity: insights from molecular dynamics - Alberto Giacomello (Sapienza University of Rome)   (VS208)
15:00 Optimized Monte Carlo and Molecular Dynamics Algorithms for modelling the self-organization of two classes of materials: semifluorinated alkanes and semiconducting polymers based on thiophenes - Flora Tsourtou (University of Patras)   (VS208)
15:30
Industrial Parallel Track 2: Industry & Engineering Chaired by Dieter Jahn, BASF, Germany - Dieter Jahn (BASF) (until 16:30) ()
15:30 Next Generation of Co-Processors Emerges – In-Network Computing - Gilad Shainer   ()
16:00 FTL Systems' Commercial ExaScale Systems Designed & Manufactured in Europe - Willis John (FTL Systems)   ()
15:30
Scientific Parallel Track 2: Life Science Chaired by Erik Lindahl, Chair of the PRACE Scientific Steering Committee - Erik Lindahl (Chair of the PRACE Scientific Steering Committee) (until 17:00) ()
15:30 A multiscale model of chromatin at bp-level - Jürgen Walther (Institute for Research in Biomedicine Barcelona)   ()
16:00 Rapid, accurate, precise and reliable relative free energy prediction using ensemble based thermodynamic integration - Agasthya Bathi (University College London)   ()
16:30 PCJ-BLAST – massively parallel sequence alignment using NCBI Blast and PCJ Java library - Bala Piotr (University of Warsaw)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee with finger food ---
17:00
Industrial Parallel Track 3: European Industry Chaired by Anders Rhod Gregersen, Vestas, Denmark - Anders Rhod Gregersen (Vestas, Denmark) (until 18:30) ()
17:00 Matrix of RNA-Seq project (SHAPE) - Fabien Pierrat (MARS)   (VS217)
17:30 FORTISSIMO and SHAPE: helping SMEs access HPC - Paul Graham (EPCC, Fortissimo)   (VS217)
18:00 SesameNET Project - Tomi Ilijaš (ARCTUR, Coordinator of SESAMENet Project)   (VS217)
17:00
Scientific Parallel Track 3: Fluid Dynamics Chaired by Carlo Casciola, University of Rome, Italy - Carlo Casciola (University of Rome, Italy) (until 18:30) ()
17:00 Climate change mitigation: prediction of CO2 dissolution in geological reservoirs - Marco De Paoli (Vienna University of Technology)   ()
17:30 Large Scale Simulations of Cloud Cavitation Collapse - Ursula Rasthofer (ETH Zurich)   ()
18:00 Viscosity-modulated breakup and coalescence of large drops in bounded turbulence - Alessio Roccon (TU Wien)   ()
18:30
Chair of the PRACEdays17 Organisation and Programme Committee - Erik Lindahl (until 19:30) ()
18:30 Future GEANT network plans in Europe - Mark Johnston (Chief Operations Officer GÉANT)   ()
19:00 6 poster presentations shortlisted for PRACE Best Poster Award   ()
19:30
Welcome Reception & PRACEdays17 Poster Session (until 21:30) (Hall Auditori)
12:45 --- EHPCSW Group Photo ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Scientific Parallel Track 4: Energy & Particle Physics Chaired by Marina Bécoulet, CEA, France - Marina Bécoulet (CEA, France) (until 15:30) ()
14:30 High Performance Computing for Non-linear MHD Simulations of Pellet Triggered ELMs in Fusion Devices - Shimpei Futatani (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)   (VS208)
15:00 Design and optimization of a portable Lattice QCD Monte Carlo code for heterogeneous HPC architectures, using OpenACC - Enrico Calore (INFN and University of Ferrara)   (VS208)
15:30
Scientific Parallel Track 5: Astrophysics Chaired by Luke Drury, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, Ireland - Luke Drury (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, Ireland) (until 16:30) ()
15:30 Multi-scale reionization - Iliev Ilian (University of Sussex)   ()
16:00 State-of-the-art hybrid simulations of plasma turbulence in support of solar and heliospheric space missions - Luca Franci (University of Florence)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee with finger food ---
17:00
Scientific Parallel Track 6: Climate & Environment Chaired by Dimitri Komatitsch, LMA CNRS-MRS, France - Dimitri Komatitsch (LMA CNRS-MRS, France) (until 18:30) (VS208)
17:00 TBC - José Manuel Redondo (UPC Barcelona)   (VS208)
17:30 Software stack deployment for Earth System Modelling using SPACK - Kim Serradell Marondo (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)   (VS208)
18:00 Mixing due to large amplitude internal waves and convection - Sibgatullin Ilias (Moscow State University)   (VS208)
18:30
PRACE User Forum Open Session - Koen Hillewaert (until 19:30) ()
18:30 PRACE Peer Review - John Clifford (PRACE aisbl) Roxana Dascalu (PRACE aisbl)   ()
18:50 How to recruit and retain women in the PRACE HPC community - Toni Collis (EPCC)   ()
19:10 Open Discussion - Free for All   ()
19:30 --- Busses to dinner TBC ---
20:30 --- EHPCSW Dinner, Venue: Sala 39 - Fàbrica Moritz (http://moritz.com/en) ---
22:00 --- Busses back to venue or nearby hotels ---
12:00
PRACEdays 17 Award Session - Serge Bogaerts (until 12:45) (Auditori)
12:45
Closing & Announcement of PRACEdays18 (until 13:00) (Auditori)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×