PRACEdays18

from Tuesday, 29 May 2018 (08:00) to Thursday, 31 May 2018 (19:00)
University of Ljubljana (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 May 2018
30 May 2018
31 May 2018
AM
09:00
Red Classroom (until 10:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
09:00 Opening of EHPCSW & Opening of PRACEdays18 - Serge Bogaerts (Chair of the PRACEdays18 OPC)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
09:05 PRACE Council Chair and CEO of SURFsara - Anwar Osseyran (Netherlands)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
09:20 Ministry of Education, Science and Sport - Maja Makovec Brenčič (Ministry of Education, Science and Sport)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
09:30 Rector of the University of Ljubljana - Igor Papič (Rector of the University of Ljubljana)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
09:40 The upcoming Call for proposals of Connecting Europe Facility (CEF) Telecom 2018 - Leonardo Flores Añover (European Commission "CEF Call 2018, and results of the CEF Call 2017")   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Red Classroom (until 13:10) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
11:00 Binary neutron stars - Luciano Rezzolla (Chair of Theoretical Astrophysics, Institute of Theoretical Physics, Frankfurt, Germany)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
11:45 Cloud HPC and Containers Supporting Science and Engineering - Wolfgang Gentzsch (President & Co-Founder UberCloud Online Marketplace)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
12:30 Building a world-class supercomputers infrastructure - Jean-Pierre Panziera (Chair of ETP4HPC)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
13:00 Presentation of the PRACE Scientific Case - third edition - Erik Lindahl (Member of the PRACE Scientific Steering Committee Presentation of the PRACE Scientific Case - third edition)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
09:00
Red Classroom (until 10:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
09:00 Building a world-class national high performance e-infrastructure for Australian research and innovation - Allan Williams (Associate Director , (Services and Technologies), NCI, Australia)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
09:45 The European HPC Strategy and the EuroHPC Joint Undertaking - Thomas Skordas (Director, DG Communications Networks, Content and Technology Digital Excellence and Science Infrastructure, European Commission)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Red Classroom (until 11:45) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
11:00 Memory Driven Computing - Franz-Josef Pfreund (Head of High Performance Computing Department, Fraunhofer-Institut für Techno- und Wirtschaftsmathematik ITWM)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
11:45
PRACE User Forum Open Session (until 13:00) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
11:45 PRACE Peer Review Process - Maria-Grazia Giuffreda (ETH Zurich / CSCS)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
12:10 Brief 2-min historical context of the work of the AC and the RAS Meeting - Erik Lindahl (ember of the PRACE Scientific Steering Committee)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
12:12 PRACE Peer Review Process: How to prepare a good proposal - Luca Marsella (PRACE AC) Luciano Rezzolla (PRACE AC)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
12:35 Open discussion and questions from the audience   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
09:00
Red Classroom (until 10:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
09:00 HPC as an opportunity for innovative SMEs - Tomi Ilijas (ARCTUR)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
09:45 Phoretic active matter and micromachines - Marisol Ripoll (Head of Young Investigators Group, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Germany)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Red Classroom (until 13:00) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
11:00 Panel Discussion “CoEs and HLSTs, what problems can they solve for me?”   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
12:20 Outcome of the PRACE-EUDAT Seminar - Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
12:40 PRACEdays18 Award Session - Sinéad Ryan (Chair of the PRACE SSC)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
12:45 PRACE Ada Lovelace Award for HPC - XiaoXiang Zhu (Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
12:50 Closing & Announcement of PRACEdays19   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
PM
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:30
ALLScale, ANTAREX, READEX, and ExCAPE projects (until 16:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
14:30
Big data analysis with RHadoop (until 16:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
Detailed information
14:30
CFD & Engineering (until 16:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
14:30 A Hybrid Monte Carlo importance sampling of rare events in turbulence and turbulent Models - Georgios Margazoglou (University of Rome, Tor Vergata, Department of Physics, Italy & Cyprus Institute, Cyprus)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
15:00 Numerical simulations of multiphase flows in injection systems and generic nozzles - Theresa Trummier (Technical University of Munich, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Chair of Aerodynamics and Fluid mechanics, Germany)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
15:30 Using high order DGM for generating DNS and LES databases in complex geometry. - Koen Hillewaert (Centre de recherche en Aeronautique (Cenaero), Belgium)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
16:00 HPC for the modeling of turbulent flows: aeronautical and wind turbine applications - Vincent Moureau (CNRS @ CORIA, France)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
14:30
European Industry (until 16:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
14:30 DNS of interfacial heat and mass transfer in bubble swarms - Néstor Balcázar (Termo Fluids S.L. & Heat and Mass Transfer Technological Center, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
14:45 Oil reservoir simulation in HPC - Ioannis Papaefshtathiou (Synelixis Solutions Ltd., HPC & Embedded Systems Group, Greece)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
15:15 Supercomputing for Everyone: Meeting the Growing Needs of Businesses - Romain Klein (Mines Paris Tech, France)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
15:30 Introduction to SHAPE - Paul Graham (EPCC)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
15:45 Virtual Prototyping in Development Cycle of 3D Printed Cranial Orthoses (SHAPE) - Aleš Grygar (Invent Medical Group)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
16:00 Optimising 2D simulations for faster, better steam turbine design (SHAPE) - Nicolas Tonello (Renuda, United Kingdom)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
16:15 On flexibility of HPC - Daniel Vladusic (Xlab)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
14:30
Materials & Chemistry (until 15:00) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
14:30 Construction and relaxation of metallic heterointerfaces including point defects for DFT simulations - Roberto Iglesias (University of Oviedo, Department of Physics, Spain)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
14:45 Molecular Design of Bio-Based Polyurethanes - Bela Fiser (University of Miskolc)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
14:30
Plasma & Energy (until 15:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
14:30 High Performance Computing of Non-linear MHD Simulations for Fusion Plasmas - Shimpei Futatani (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Computer Applications in Science and Engineering (CASE) Department, Spain)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
15:00 Optimization of plasma confinement through supercomputation: towards clean and efficient energy sources - Jeronimo Garcia (Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), Department of Physics, France)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
14:30
Working towards Exascale IO (until 16:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
15:30
Astro & Particle (until 16:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
15:30 Multi-scale reionization: the physics of the first billion years of the Universe - Ilian Iliev (University of Sussex, Department of Physics & Astronomy)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
15:45 Gravitational waves from early universe phase transitions - David Weir (University of Helsinki, Department of Physics)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
15:30
Life Sciences & Chemistry (until 16:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
15:30 A massively parallelized, systematic method for efficient prediction of multiple drug binding - Csaba Hetenyi (University of Pécs, Department of Pharmacology and Pharmacotherapy, Hungary)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
16:00 Modelling the mechano-chemical interactions of fluid membranes - Santos-Oliván Daniel (UPC - Polytechnic University of Catalonia / Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, LaCàN, Spain)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
16:30 --- Coffee ---
17:00
ALLScale, ANTAREX, READEX, and ExCAPE projects (until 18:00) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
17:00
EOSCpilot (until 18:00) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
17:00
Slovenian Industry (until 18:00) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
17:00 CFD software verification on an electric airplane utilizing HPC - Matej Andrejašič (Pipistrel)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
17:15 Enabling HPC-Cloud services from research environment to industrial context - Stefano Cozzini (eXactLab)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
17:30 Helping SMEs with HPC - Tomislav Šubić (Yotta)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
17:45 Performance Optimisation of HPC - Guanming Tan (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
17:00
Working towards Exascale IO (until 18:00) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
18:00
BASF (until 18:45) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
18:45
Red Classroom (until 19:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
18:45 Large Scale Multiphysics and Multiscale Simulations Based on Meshless Methods - Božidar Šarler (Laboratory for Fluid Dynamics and Thermodynamics, University of Ljubjana & Laboratory for Simulation of Materials and Processes, Institute of Metals and Technology)   (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
19:30
Welcome Reception & PRACEdays18 Poster Session (until 21:00) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
EUDAT Workshop (until 17:00) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
14:30
HPE Workshop (until 17:00) (Pravna fakulteta, Violet (120))
14:30
Parallel computing in bioinformatics research (until 16:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
Detailed information
14:30
Workshop on Energy Efficiency in HPC (organized by the WG on Energy Efficiency of ETP4HPC) (until 17:00) (Red (303))
17:00
EHPCSW Group Photo (until 17:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
17:30
Conference Dinner and visit to Postojna Cave Busses to Dinner & Cave (until 18:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
18:30
Visit to Cave (until 20:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
20:30
EHPCSW Dinner (until 22:00) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
22:00
Busses back to venue or nearby hotels (until 23:00) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
ComPAT (until 16:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
14:30
EuroEXA, ExaNeSt, ExaNoDe, EcoScale (until 16:30) (Pravna fakulteta, Violet (120))
14:30
EuroLab4HPC (until 16:30) (Pravna fakulteta, Seminar 1 (63))
14:30
Parallel computing in chemistry and chemical engineering (until 16:30) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
Detailed information
16:30 --- Coffee ---
17:00
ComPAT (until 19:00) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
17:00
EuroEXA, ExaNeSt, ExaNoDe, EcoScale (until 19:00) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
17:00
EuroLab4HPC (until 19:00) (Faculty of Law (Pravna fakulteta))
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×