Scientific Applications towards Exascale

CET
CINES

CINES

950 rue de Saint-Priest 34097 MONTPELLIER FRANCE
Description

EoCoE

 

 

EoCoE in partnership with PRACE organizes a workshop on Scientific Applications towards Exascale. The general topic of the first one-and-a-half days will be HPC scientific applications on new computing architectures with a specific focus on the Intel Xeon Phi Knight's Landing processor (KNL). This will prepare potential users for the KNL-based PRACE-PCP machine to be installed at CINES by that time. The last day will be dedicated to a hands-on session on this machine, where participants will be able to try porting their code and make first performance and energy measurements

    • 09:20 09:30
      EoCoE project 10m
      Speaker: Edouard Audit (MdlS)
    • 09:30 09:50
      PRACE PCP machine @CINES 20m
      Speaker: Olivier Rouchon (CINES)
    • 09:50 10:50
      KNL architecture 1h
      Speaker: Intel
    • 10:50 11:20
      Break 30m
    • 11:20 11:40
      GENCI technological survey group 20m
      Speaker: Gabriel Hautreux (GENCI)
    • 11:40 12:00
      CINECA Marconi 20m
      Speaker: Carlo Cavazzoni (CINECA)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Optimizing Electronic-Structure Codes for KNL: Lights and Shadows 30m
      Speaker: Pietro Bonfa' (CINECA)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Towards Green Aviation with Python at Petascale 1h
      Speaker: Peter Vincent (Imperial College London)
    • 15:00 15:30
      qr_mumps: a runtime-based Sequential Task Flow parallel solver 30m
      Speaker: Alfredo Buttari (IRIT)
    • 15:30 16:00
      HYDRO 30m
      Speaker: Pierre-François Lavallée (IDRIS)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Break 30m
    • 16:30 17:00
      Efficient Monte Carlo Neutron Transport Calculations with Advanced Architectures 30m
      Speaker: Yunsong Wang (MdlS)
    • 17:00 17:30
      Metalwalls on Xeon, Xeon Phi and GPU 30m
      Speaker: Matthieu Haefele (MdlS)
    • 17:30 18:00
      Porting of Alya, a high performance computational mechanics code, to accelerators: KNL and GPU 30m
      Speaker: Guillaume Houzeaux (BSC)
    • 18:00 19:00
      Bus to social event 1h
    • 19:00 22:00
      Social Event and Dinner 3h
    • 09:00 09:30
      DEEP-EST Project 30m
      Speaker: Norbert Eicker (JSC)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Fusion energy and the case for exa-scale computing 30m
      Speaker: Steve Lisgo (ITER)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Scaling and optimizing Gysela code on a Intel KNL cluster 30m
      Speaker: Guillaume Latu (CEA)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      PIC codes on the road to exascale: adaptation to MIC architectures 30m
      Speaker: Mathieu Lobet (MdlS)
    • 11:30 12:00
      POP performance auditing of applications on new architectures 30m
      Speaker: Brian Wylie (JSC)
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 13:30 14:30
      TRAINING - Lectures on PRACE PCP and KNL usage 1h
    • 14:30 18:30
      TRAINING - KNL Hands-on 1 4h
    • 09:00 12:00
      TRAINING - KNL Hands-on 2 3h
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch break 1h 30m