23-26 March 2020
Porto, Portugal
Europe/Lisbon timezone

Committees

Organisation & Programme Committee (OPC)

Name

Family Name

Position

Pedro

Alberto

University of Coimbra, Local Host

Serge

Bogaerts

PRACE aisbl, Chair of the OPC

Pascale

Bernier-Bruna

ETP4HPC, ATOS

François

Bodin

EXDCI-2 Scientific Director, Vice-Chair of the OPC

Evangelos

Floros

EuroHPC JU

Renata

Giménez

BSC, EXDCI-2 Dissemination Team

Troels

Haugbølle

NBI, Chair of the PRACE User Forum

Silke

Lang

PRACE aisbl

Núria

López

Institute of Chemical Research of Catalonia, Chair of the PRACE SSC

Lee

Margetts

University of Manchester, Chair of the PRACE IAC

Marjolein

Oorsprong

PRACE aisbl

Matej

Praprotnik

National Institute of Chemistry/University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Vice-Chair of the PRACE SSC

Sinéad

Ryan

Trinity College Dublin, Member of EuroHPC Infrastructure Advisory Group (INFRAG)

Veronica

Teodor

PRACE PMO, FZ Juelich, Vice-Chair of the OPC

PRACE Scientific Steering Committee (SSC)

First Name

Family Name

Position

Science Field

Marina

Bécoulet

 

Plasma Physics/Fusion

Luigi

Del Debbio

 

Particle Physics

Luke

Drury

 

Universe Sciences

Claudia

Filippi

 

Electronic Structure / Multiscale Modeling

Laura

Grigori

 

Numerical Mathematics / HPC

Christian

Holm

 

Statistical Physics

Heiner

Igel

 

Seismology

Erik

Lindahl

 

Life sciences

Núria

López

Chair

Computational Chemistry

Aimee

Morgans

 

Mechanical Engineering

Ignacio

Pagonabarraga Mora

 

Computational Physics

Mike

Payne

 

Computational Physics

Silvia

Picozzi

 

Materials

Matej

Praprotnik

Vice- Chair

Chemistry/Multiscale modeling

Sinéad

Ryan

 

Particle Physics/Mathematics

 PRACE Industrial Advisory Committee (IAC)

First Name

Family Name

Position

Field

Enric

Gibert Vice-Chair Life Sciences/Pharma

Tomi

Ilijas   Engineering/Manufacturing/SMEs

Lee

Margetts Chair ISV

Alain

Martin   Energy

Marc

Morere

 

Aeronautics/Aerospace

Martin

Winter

 

Materials/Chemistry

PRACE Board of Directors (BoD)

First Name

Family Name

Position

Serge

Bogaerts

Chair of the BoD, Managing Director PRACE aisbl

Florian

Berberich

PMO, Forschungszentrum Juelich

Maria Grazia

Giuffreda

ETH Zurich / CSCS

Núria

López

Chair of PRACE Scientific Steering Committee

Oriol

Pineda

BSC

Philippe

Segers

GENCI

Debora

Testi

CINECA

Project Management Office (PMO) - Forschungszentrum Juelich

First Name

Family Name

Position

Thomas

Eickermann

Project Coordinator

Florian

Berberich

Project Manager

Veronica

Teodor

Deputy Project Manager

Janina

Liebmann

Project Assistant

PRACE User Forum

First Name

Family Name

Position

Organisation

Koen

Hillewaert

 

Centre de recherche en Aéronautique (Cenaero)

Troels

Haugboelle

Chair

University of Copenhagen

Marc

Baaden

 

CNRS

Carmen

Domene

 

King's College London

Turlough

Downes

 

Dublin City University

Derek

Groen

Vice-Chair

Brunell University London

Stefano

Fabris

 

CNR-IOM DEMOCRITOS

Maria-Teresa

Parra

 

University of Valladolid

William

Sellers

 

University of Manchester

Gabriel

Staffelbach

 

Cerfacs

Jorge

Vieira

 

Instituto Superior Técnico

Gustavo

Yepes

 

Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (UAM)


Logistics Team

First Name

Family Name

Organisation

Pascale

Bernier-Bruna

ET4HPC, ATOS

Renata

Giménez

BSC, EXDCI-2 Dissemination Team

Raluca

Hodoroaba

ETH Zurich / CSCS

Silke

Lang

PRACE aisbl

Neea

Karsten

CSC

Alenka

Maffi

University of Ljubljana

Mateja

Maffi

University of Ljubljana

Nikos

Nikoloutsakos

GRNET

Marjolein

Oorsprong

PRACE aisbl