EuroHPC Summit Week 2020

from Monday, 23 March 2020 (08:00) to Friday, 27 March 2020 (18:00)
Porto, Portugal

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Mar 2020
24 Mar 2020
25 Mar 2020
26 Mar 2020
27 Mar 2020
AM
08:30
EuroHPC / GÉANT Meeting (invitation only) (until 10:30) (Corgo)
08:30
PRACE Scientific Steering Committee (SSC) (invitation only) - Nuria López (until 10:30) (Tâmega)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
EuroHPC / GÉANT Meeting (invitation only) (until 13:00) (Corgo)
11:00
PRACE Scientific Steering Committee (SSC) (invitation only) - Nuria López (until 13:00) (Tâmega)
08:30
Opening & Welcome - Janne Ignatius (PRACE Council Vice-Chair) (until 09:15) (Porto)
08:30 housekeeping & social events - Janne Ignatius (PRACE Council Vice-Chair)   (Porto)
08:35 Chair of the EHPCSW 2020 / PRACEdays20 OPC - Serge Bogaerts (PRACE)   (Porto)
08:40 Vice-President National Research Agency FCT - Prof. Nuno Feixa Rodrigues (FCT - Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia)   (Porto)
08:55 Chair of the PRACE Council - Thomas Lippert (FSJ)   (Porto)
09:15
EuroHPC (until 09:45) (Porto)
09:45
EOSC (until 10:15) (Porto)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Scientific Keynote - Jean-Pierre Panziera (Atos) (until 11:45) (Porto)
11:45
Industrial Keynote - Jean-Pierre Panziera (Atos) (until 12:30) (Porto)
08:30
BDEC Open Plenary (until 10:30) (Porto)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Winner of the PRACE Ada Lovelace Award for HPC 2020 (until 11:30) (Porto)
11:30
PRACEdays User Forum Open Session - Troels Haugbølle (Niels Bohr Institute Københavns Universitet) (until 13:00) (Porto)
08:30
Plenary - Nuria López (until 10:30) (Porto)
08:30 Opening & Housekeeping   (Porto)
09:00 Computing Challenges in High Energy Physics and High Performance Computing - Maria Girone (CERN)   (Porto)
09:45 Industrial Keynote   (Porto)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
PRACEdays20 Panel Discussion - Serge Bogaerts (PRACE) (until 12:30) (Porto)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
PM
12:00
INFRAG closed meeting (invitation only) - Sinead Ryan Claus-Axel Müller (Gauss Centre for Supercomputing) (until 13:00) (Minho & Lima)
12:00
RIAG closed meeting (invitation only) - Thomas Lippert (FSJ) Jean-Pierre Panziera (Atos) (until 13:00) (Douro Norte)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
EuroHPC / GÉANT Meeting (invitation only) (until 16:00) (Corgo)
14:30
INFRAG closed meeting (invitation only) - Claus-Axel Müller (Gauss Centre for Supercomputing) Sinead Ryan (until 16:00) (Minho & Lima)
14:30
PRACE Scientific Steering Committee (SSC) (invitation only) - Nuria López (until 16:00) (Tâmega)
14:30
RIAG closed meeting (invitation only) - Jean-Pierre Panziera (Atos) Thomas Lippert (FSJ) (until 16:00) (Douro Norte)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
EuroHPC / GÉANT Meeting (invitation only) (until 18:00) (Corgo)
16:30
INFRAG closed meeting (invitation only) - Sinead Ryan Claus-Axel Müller (Gauss Centre for Supercomputing) (until 18:00) (Minho & Lima)
16:30
PRACE Scientific Steering Committee (SSC) (invitation only) - Nuria López (until 18:00) (Tâmega)
16:30
RIAG closed meeting (invitation only) - Jean-Pierre Panziera (Atos) Thomas Lippert (FSJ) (until 18:00) (Douro Norte)
12:30
Diversity & Inclusivity in HPC - Philippe Segers (GENCI) Ms Marjolein Oorsprong (PRACE aisbl) (until 13:00) (Porto)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Delivering HPC, as part of the continuum, in a sustainable manner (until 16:00) (Douro Norte)
14:30
EXDCI-2 Workshop on AI and HPC convergence - Giovanni Aloisio (CMCC and University of Salento) Mathis Bode (RWTH Aachen University) Stefan Krieg (FZ Jülich) Stephane Requena (GENCI) Sandro Fiore (CMCC) (until 16:00) (Tâmega)
14:30
EXDCI-2 Workshop on emerging technologies - Jean-François Lavignon (Technology Strategy) Marc Duranton (CEA) (until 16:00) (Corgo)
14:30
EuroHPC BoF (until 16:00) (Porto)
14:30
Materials Design at the eXascale at European HPC Summit Week 2020 (until 16:00) (Cavado)
14:30
PRACEdays20 Scientific Parallel Track "Other domains" (until 16:00) (Douro Sul)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Delivering HPC, as part of the continuum, in a sustainable manner (until 18:00) (Douro Norte)
16:30
EXDCI-2 Workshop on AI and HPC convergence - Sandro Fiore (CMCC) Giovanni Aloisio (CMCC and University of Salento) Stephane Requena (GENCI) Mathis Bode (RWTH Aachen University) Stefan Krieg (FZ Jülich) (until 18:00) (Tâmega)
16:30
EuroHPC Workshop (until 18:30) (Porto)
16:30
HPC stakeholders meeting (until 18:30) (Minho & Lima)
16:30
Materials Design at the eXascale at European HPC Summit Week 2020 (until 18:00) (Cavado)
16:30
PRACEdays20 Scientific Parallel Track "Other domains" (until 18:00) (Douro Sul)
16:30
Pitch your scientific work across different audiences! - Xavier Salazar (HiPEAC / Eurolab4HPC / BSC) (until 18:00) (Corgo)
18:00 --- EuroHPC Summit Week Networking Reception ---
18:00
PRACEdays Poster Session (until 20:30) ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
2nd European HPC Training Stakeholder Workshop (FocusCoE) & EuroHPC "Development of HPC Skills" (until 16:00) (Cavado)
14:30
Diversity & Inclusivity in HPC (until 16:00) (Tâmega)
14:30
European Workshop in Urgent HPC (by ChEESE) - Arnau Folch (BSC) (until 16:00) (Corgo)
14:30 Keynote: infrastructure service and workflows   (Corgo)
15:00 Keynote: tsunamis   (Corgo)
15:20 Keynote: earthquakes   (Corgo)
15:40 Keynote: volcanoes   (Corgo)
14:30
PRACEdays20 Parallel Track "Industry" (until 16:00) (Porto)
14:30
PRACEdays20 Scientific Parallel Track "Astrophysics" (until 16:00) (Douro Norte)
14:30
PRACEdays20 Scientific Parallel Track "Energy / Renewable Energy" (until 16:00) (Douro Sul)
14:30
Workshop on Trans-continuum (until 16:00) (Minho & Lima)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
2nd European HPC Training Stakeholder Workshop (FocusCoE) & EuroHPC "Development of HPC Skills" (until 18:00) (Cavado)
16:30
European Workshop in Urgent HPC (by ChEESE) - Arnau Folch (BSC) (until 18:00) (Corgo)
16:30 Keynote: toxic dispersal   (Corgo)
16:50 Keynote: extreme weather (ESiWACE)   (Corgo)
17:10 Panel discussion   (Corgo)
17:30 Report structure and conclusions   (Corgo)
16:30
Fenix: A novel approach to federated supercomputing e-infrastructures (until 18:00) (Tâmega)
16:30
PRACEdays20 Parallel Track "Industry" (until 18:00) (Porto)
16:30
PRACEdays20 Scientific Parallel Track "Astrophysics" (until 18:00) (Douro Norte)
16:30
PRACEdays20 Scientific Parallel Track "Energy / Renewable Energy" (until 18:00) (Douro Sul)
16:30
Workshop on Trans-continuum (until 18:00) (Minho & Lima)
18:00 --- EuroHPC Summit Week Conference Dinner ---
12:30
PRACEdays20 Award Ceremony - Serge Bogaerts (PRACE) (until 13:00) (Porto)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
HPC3/ FocusCoE (invitation only) - Guy Lonsdale (until 16:00) (Tâmega)
14:30
User Forum Programme Commitee (invitation only) (until 16:00) (Sousa)
16:30
HPC3/ FocusCoE (invitation only) - Guy Lonsdale (until 17:30) (Tâmega)
16:30
User Forum Programme Commitee (invitation only) (until 17:30) (Sousa)
13:00 --- Lunch ---